KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

the skills of craft

French translation: enseigner les ficelles du métier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the skills of craft
French translation:enseigner les ficelles du métier
Entered by: A-R-Traduction

07:29 Aug 2, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: the skills of craft
In its four central aims—teaching the skills of craft, the social importance of journalism, the great achievements of the form, and the connection to other knowledge, other disciplines—the NYU faculty is unusually qualified.
A-R-Traduction
France
enseigner les ficelles du métier
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5enseigner les ficelles du métier
GILOU
4enseigner l'art du métierPaula S
4les compétences du métierMarc Glinert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enseigner les ficelles du métier


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manel Tamine
4 mins

agree  celinemollet
13 mins

agree  Paula S
1 hr

agree  Christiane Lalonde
1 hr

agree  xxxAmandine
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les compétences du métier


Explanation:
this could be just my very poor understanding of Gilles' suggestion, but I would take "ficelles" to be the little tips and tricks, rather than the central skills of the job.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enseigner l'art du métier


Explanation:
autre possibilité :)

Paula S
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench