KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

foundation year

French translation: année de mise à niveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation year
French translation:année de mise à niveau
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

16:39 Oct 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: foundation year
Most of the apprentices will be aged between 16 and 18-years-old. About half of the apprentices have already completed their first year at XXX College and are now returning to commence their on-site training. The remainder have now started their full-time ***foundation year*** at college.”

Merci !!
Valérie Lapotre
France
année de mise à niveau
Explanation:
Nos étudiants peuvent y accéder soit directement, s’ils remplissent les conditions strictes d’inscription, soit après une année de mise à niveau appelée « foundation year ».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-23 16:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vn.refer.org/confrasie/conf7/docs/cr-confrasie-20...
année de propédeutique (Foundation Year) - the same meaning
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Merci a05 et à tous pour vos réponses et commentaires.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31ère année / année préparatoire'(voir note)
Christiane Lalonde
3 +2année de mise à niveau
a05
4 +1Année de mise à niveau
Valérie Madesclair


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Année de mise à niveau


Explanation:
C'est une année passerelle et de mise à niveau.

Valérie Madesclair
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel AZARIA
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
année de mise à niveau


Explanation:
Nos étudiants peuvent y accéder soit directement, s’ils remplissent les conditions strictes d’inscription, soit après une année de mise à niveau appelée « foundation year ».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-23 16:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vn.refer.org/confrasie/conf7/docs/cr-confrasie-20...
année de propédeutique (Foundation Year) - the same meaning


    Reference: http://www.fabert.com/pages/international-education.php?p=53...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci a05 et à tous pour vos réponses et commentaires.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alain Marsol
18 mins
  -> thank you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1ère année / année préparatoire'(voir note)


Explanation:
C'est en général la première année d'un cursus universitaire où l'ensemble des étudiants suivent un ''tronc commun''.

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sam chetty
26 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs

agree  Frederic Rosard
11 hrs