International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

8th grade education

French translation: 4eme/2eme année de collège


16:42 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / grade level
English term or phrase: 8th grade education
"He did not go to high school and received only a 8th grade education."

(meaning, 8th grade of junior high in the U.S.)
Mimi7
French translation:4eme/2eme année de collège
Explanation:
8th grade est la deuxième année en Junior High School, cela correspond approximativement à notre 4eme en France.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Bender
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52e secondairexxxRaynald Adam
4 +18 années de scolarité / il n' pas dépassé le niveau du collège.
Drmanu49
4 +14eme/2eme année de collègeJennifer Bender
4 +1enseignement primaireShooting
44èmeCéline Débiton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8 années de scolarité / il n' pas dépassé le niveau du collège.


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4eme/2eme année de collège


Explanation:
8th grade est la deuxième année en Junior High School, cela correspond approximativement à notre 4eme en France.

Jennifer Bender
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Débiton: tout à fait mais par contre c'est la 3ème année de collège :D
6 mins
  -> Merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4ème


Explanation:
Il n'est pas entré au lycée. Il est allé seulement jusqu'en 4ème et a reçu l'équivalent d'un certificat d'études (qui n'existe plus en France) ou d'un brevet des collèges (en France, on ne le passe qu'en 3ème).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-24 17:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.education.gouv.fr/syst/orgs4.htm

Céline Débiton
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2e secondaire


Explanation:
In French Canada

xxxRaynald Adam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enseignement primaire


Explanation:
Il n'a pas é té en é cole secondaire, et n'a recu qu'un enseignement primaire

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-24 17:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Celine. Yes, but I guess the text refers to the 8th grade in the US (In the US, going to the kindergarten means being in year 1 (1st year at school). So, the 8th year refers to the last year of primary education.
Le systeme anglais comprend 6 grades en ecole primaire (la classe de 1 ere jusqu'a la classe de 6eme).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 17:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might help:
http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?AmericanSchoolSystem
(In the US, primary and middle schools normally go up to grade 8. After these, High school starts in grade 9.)

Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Débiton: oui mais attention l'enseignement primaire français correspond aux 1-5th grades en anglais.
6 mins