KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

to read cover-to-cover

French translation: de la première à la dernière page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to read cover-to-cover
French translation:de la première à la dernière page
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

08:37 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to read cover-to-cover
"If the document contains sections that do pique your interest, take a look at the glossary before delving in. Don’t worry about reading cover-to-cover, front to back, quite yet."

(Même front to back svp, sinon je fais autre post)
Merci
Muriel Louchart
France
de la première à la dernière page
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
merci à tous, j'ai fait un mixage de deux propositions finalement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8de la première à la dernière pagexxxPFB
3 +4lire de bout en bout
Francis MARC
3 +4de tout lire, du début jusqu'à la fin
John Di Rico
4 +1lire d'un bout à l'autreDelphine Joly
4vous n'avez pas besoin de tout lire dans l'ordre, du début jusqu'à la finwolmix
4lire assidument du début à la finxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de la première à la dernière page


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
merci à tous, j'ai fait un mixage de deux propositions finalement

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Najib Aloui
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Reis
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Drmanu49
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  hirselina
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Cl Te
3 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de tout lire, du début jusqu'à la fin


Explanation:
.

John Di Rico
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: sounds good for both expressions
4 mins

agree  hirselina
15 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Isis34
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lire de bout en bout


Explanation:
autre variante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
4 mins

agree  hirselina
9 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
14 mins

agree  xuebai
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lire assidument du début à la fin


Explanation:
J'emploierais "assidument" pour traduire la redondance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-03-27 08:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut bien sûr écrire "assidûment".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lire d'un bout à l'autre


Explanation:
d'un bout à l'autre, from one end to the other, from start to finish. d'un bout à l'autre ... lire un livre de bout en bout, to read a book cover to cover ...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=lire+d%27un+bout+%C3%A0+l%27a...
    Reference: http://french.about.com/library/express/blex-bout.htm
Delphine Joly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai: oui c'est l'expression exacte
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous n'avez pas besoin de tout lire dans l'ordre, du début jusqu'à la fin


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4