International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

entrepreneurial crafts side of business

French translation: gens de métier du secteur animés d'un esprit d'entreprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entrepreneurial crafts side of business
French translation:gens de métier du secteur animés d'un esprit d'entreprise
Entered by: socratisv

07:43 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: entrepreneurial crafts side of business
Contexte: discours du commissaire européen en charge du multilinguisme devant des étudiant polonais. Thème: les langues pour améliorer la compétitivité. I'm very pleased that we have a Polish member in the Business Forum (groupe de dirigeants d'entreprises et de responsables des ressources humaines), Sabina Klimek, who is originally from the entrepreunarial crafts side of business. Est-ce que cela veut tout simplement dire qu'elle est dirigeante d'entreprise??
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
gens de métier du secteur animés d'un esprit d'entreprise
Explanation:
Sabina Klimek, qui est parmi les premiers gens de métier du secteur animés d'un esprit d'entreprise.

Une expression quasi-synonyme:
...il faudrait dix ans pour engager des gens de metier competents, deployer les agents, recruter les agents, de facon intelligente, sans etre detecte.

...It would take us a decade to get qualified people on the trade craft side, running agents, recruiting agents, capably, without being detected.
http://www.parl.gc.ca/39/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/Com-e/defe...

Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gens de métier du secteur animés d'un esprit d'entreprise
socratisv
4[issue du] côté entrepreneurial du monde des affaires
FX Fraipont
3savoir-faire entrepreneurialJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
savoir-faire entrepreneurial


Explanation:
une idée

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[issue du] côté entrepreneurial du monde des affaires


Explanation:
2 Feb 2008 ... Mon père aime beaucoup le côté entrepreneurial, mais je fais ce pari seule, car s'il mettait de l'argent dans l'affaire, il voudrait avoir ...
http://www.lefigaro.fr/societes-francaises/2008/02/02/04010-...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gens de métier du secteur animés d'un esprit d'entreprise


Explanation:
Sabina Klimek, qui est parmi les premiers gens de métier du secteur animés d'un esprit d'entreprise.

Une expression quasi-synonyme:
...il faudrait dix ans pour engager des gens de metier competents, deployer les agents, recruter les agents, de facon intelligente, sans etre detecte.

...It would take us a decade to get qualified people on the trade craft side, running agents, recruiting agents, capably, without being detected.
http://www.parl.gc.ca/39/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/Com-e/defe...



socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci.