KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Board certification

French translation: certificat de spécialité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board certification
French translation:certificat de spécialité
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

20:24 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Board certification
Sur un CV d'un étudiant en médecine
Nathalie Tomaz
France
certificat de spécialité
Explanation:
certification dans la spécialité dans laquelle le detenteur a étudié

...dizaine de spécialistes possédant leur certification dans leur spécialité respective (Board Certification)...
www.centredmv.com/fr/emploi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2008-03-31 21:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez laisser le terme en anglais et mettre la traduction en français entre parenthèses.

Board certification European Board of Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery (Examens de Chirurgie plastique, reconstructive et esthétique européens)
http://www.plast.ch/fr/praxis.php
Selected response from:

Salima Post
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5certificat de spécialité
Salima Post
4détenteur d'un certificat de spécialiste
Cecile Frenette


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board certification
détenteur d'un certificat de spécialiste


Explanation:
ma compréhension

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
board certification
certificat de spécialité


Explanation:
certification dans la spécialité dans laquelle le detenteur a étudié

...dizaine de spécialistes possédant leur certification dans leur spécialité respective (Board Certification)...
www.centredmv.com/fr/emploi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2008-03-31 21:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez laisser le terme en anglais et mettre la traduction en français entre parenthèses.

Board certification European Board of Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery (Examens de Chirurgie plastique, reconstructive et esthétique européens)
http://www.plast.ch/fr/praxis.php

Salima Post
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
54 mins
  -> Merci Aude

agree  socratisv
58 mins
  -> Merci Socratis

agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr
  -> Merci Roger

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  GILOU
9 hrs