KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Roll Number

French translation: numéro du candidat


13:47 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Roll Number
It an examination ROLL NUMBER
telefpro
French translation:numéro du candidat
Explanation:
si c'est un examen...
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
This fits well in the context. Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3numéro d'inscription
chaplin
4 +2numéro d'enregistrement
frederique sannier-lowry
4 +1numéro du candidat
stephbell
3Numéro de convocation
Sandra Mouton
3numéro au rôle / numéro de rôle
Arnold007
3numéro de référenceCynthiaPiaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roll number
numéro d'enregistrement


Explanation:
pour les examens

frederique sannier-lowry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  mattranslate: "inscription" à un examen, je crois... et non "enregistrement"
1 hr

neutral  chaplin: cela est plus utilisé pour les bagages ou les bandes sonores
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll number
numéro de référence


Explanation:
The term is so vague, this is a mere suggestion.
Perhaps with more context...?
Thanks

CynthiaPiaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll number
numéro du candidat


Explanation:
si c'est un examen...

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
This fits well in the context. Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roll number
numéro d'inscription


Explanation:
bon courage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-07 14:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N° Insc

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LydieC: je dirais plus inscription qu'enregistrement
1 hr
  -> merci Lydie

agree  socratisv
4 hrs
  -> merci Socratis que deviens-tu?

agree  xxxInterlangue
5 hrs
  -> merci Interlangue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll number
numéro au rôle / numéro de rôle


Explanation:
Roll = rôle

Très utilisé dans l'administration publique.

Voir "Roll" dans GDT / Administration publique



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll number
Numéro de convocation


Explanation:
Another possibility for an examination, an alternative to Ségolène ' and Stéphanie's answers

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6