KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

assumed

French translation: supposé


15:08 Nov 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: assumed
Prepare all the steps that the trainee needs to complete to obtain the competences assumed as learning outcomes to reach at the end of the training process;

peut-on traduire "assumed" par "présumées"? merci.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
French translation:supposé
Explanation:
dans le sens "tenu pour être..."
Selected response from:

Christine Destruhaut
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6considérées
Kévin Bacquet
4 +2supposéChristine Destruhaut
4censéesxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
considérées


Explanation:
IMO

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 mins
  -> Merci Beatriz !

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
40 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie !

agree  Sandra Mouton: Ici, c'est aussi ce que je mettrais, plus que supposé
6 hrs
  -> Merci Sandra !

agree  xxxInterlangue: s'il s'agissait d'un texte juridique, je dirais "réputé(es)" mais au sens général, considéré(es) me semble parfait
16 hrs
  -> Merci Interlangue !

agree  Aude Sylvain
18 hrs
  -> Merci Aude !

agree  swanda
1 day7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supposé


Explanation:
dans le sens "tenu pour être..."

Christine Destruhaut
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
censées


Explanation:
"Censées être acquises à l'issue de la formation". La formulation en anglaise semble plutôt alambiquée.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36