International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

He is eligible

French translation: il est admissible/éligible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He is eligible
French translation:il est admissible/éligible
Entered by: mimi 254

09:48 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: He is eligible
In this sentence : He is eligible for being confered the said degree
Il et eligible.......
telefpro
il est admissible/éligible
Explanation:
He is fitted, entitled to, qualified to receive the said degree, ...
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
thank you everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7il satisfait aux critères requis pour l'obtention/l'octroi
stephbell
4 +1il est autorisé à se présentercchat
4il est admissible/éligiblemimi 254
4il est un candidat valable pour (ou il est qualifié pour ....)Ellen Kraus
4il remplit les conditions requises pour se présenter..
Hélène ALEXIS


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is eligible
il remplit les conditions requises pour se présenter..


Explanation:
c'est précisément l'expression dans ce cas

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
2 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Kévin Bacquet
20 mins
  -> merci!

disagree  sueaberwoman: Dans le cas présent, la personne n'attend plus que l'attribution formelle de son diplôme, ayant déjà réussi à ses examens
21 mins

disagree  mimi 254: D'accord avec Sueaberwoman
28 mins

neutral  cchat: Yes, but this answer was posted before telefpro's clarification, as was mine.
33 mins
  -> yes thank you for your comment !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is eligible
il est un candidat valable pour (ou il est qualifié pour ....)


Explanation:
je le dirais comme ca.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is eligible
il est autorisé à se présenter


Explanation:
ou
Il est autorisé à présenter ...

Un même candidat peut se présenter à plusieurs diplômes lors d’une même année

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-11 10:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the extended context provided, you'd probably say something like :
Ayant été autorisé à se présenter, se voit attribuer/ se voit décerner...

Example sentence(s):
  • Le titulaire du DCG est autorisé à se présenter à des concours de
  • l'étudiant qui a été autorisé à présenter le GUPT, pourra obtenir le diplôme décerné par son institution
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sueaberwoman: With your second suggestion! (La première ne correspond pas dans le cas présent, car la personne n'attend plus que l'attribution formelle de son diplôme, ayant déjà réussi à ses examens. )
23 mins
  -> Have followed your suggestion.

disagree  mimi 254: D'accord avec Sueaberwoman
33 mins
  -> Hope you read my new note.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
he is eligible
il satisfait aux critères requis pour l'obtention/l'octroi


Explanation:
puisqu'il ne s'agit pas de s'inscrire, ni de se présenter, mais que le diplôme est bien acquis...

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: This sounds good.
5 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  sueaberwoman: Works, too.
18 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  GILOU
36 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Jenny w
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  mattranslate
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Sandra Mouton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  swanda
11 hrs
  -> Thanks !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is eligible
il est admissible/éligible


Explanation:
He is fitted, entitled to, qualified to receive the said degree, ...

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: Doesn't sound very natural, particularly given the extended context.
4 mins
  -> probably!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, stephbell