KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

multi-mode

French translation: multimodal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-mode
French translation:multimodal
Entered by: patfie

23:07 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: multi-mode
Researchers, therefore, have started looking into the effectiveness of multi-mode gloss types such as pictures and videos for reading comprehension.

There are a significant number of individuals who struggle with low reading comprehension. In an attempt to level the playing field for these individuals,
there has been a substantial amount of research in the development of different assistive reading technologies. These technologies have proven to be helpful because they capitalize on multi-mode input – visual and audio.

Several computerized software programs are available for purchase to practice word comprehension and naming skills. Moss Talk Words is an experimental word
retrieval training program designed to provide feedback as patients participate in one of two training modules, cued naming or multi-mode matching.
patfie
multimodal
Explanation:
"multimodal" means "modes multiples" and is frequently used in this type of context (see link).

d’une grille de lecture multimodale;
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multimodalcchat
3Mode multipleEric Monarque


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mode multiple


Explanation:
Utilisation en mode multiple

Eric Monarque
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multimodal


Explanation:
"multimodal" means "modes multiples" and is frequently used in this type of context (see link).

d’une grille de lecture multimodale;

Example sentence(s):
  • l'exemple d’une grille de lecture multimodale

    Reference: http://www.limsi.fr/Individu/bellik/AMI/theme.IM.FR.html
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w
4 hrs