International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

with a major

French translation: avec majeure


15:17 Aug 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / matieres/cours
English term or phrase: with a major
Bachelors degree (or equivalent) with a major in a NZ teaching subject AND a secondary teaching qualification recognised for registration purposes by the New Zealand Teachers Council OR a four year Bachelor of Education/Teaching (Secondary) with a major in a NZ teaching subject
medzoand
Canada
French translation:avec majeure
Explanation:
Au Québec, attention je dis bien AU QUEBEC et non en France, on emploie le terme "majeure".


Termium

majeure Source, fiche 3, majeure
CORRECT, VOIR OBS, FEM

http://www.schoolfinder.com/schools/programDetail.asp?Progra...

Majeure en lettres françaises et Baccalauréat en éducation
http://www.uottawa.ca/academic/info/regist/annuaires/program...

http://www.uqac.ca/environnement_programme/ep_6908.pdf

http://services.uqo.ca/ConsultationBanqueProgrammes/programm...

http://www.websysinfo.uqam.ca/regis/pkg_wpub.affiche_prog_de...
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Terme au Quebec
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avec majeure
stephbell
4 +1avec spécialisation
Cindy Mittelette-Longuet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avec majeure


Explanation:
Au Québec, attention je dis bien AU QUEBEC et non en France, on emploie le terme "majeure".


Termium

majeure Source, fiche 3, majeure
CORRECT, VOIR OBS, FEM

http://www.schoolfinder.com/schools/programDetail.asp?Progra...

Majeure en lettres françaises et Baccalauréat en éducation
http://www.uottawa.ca/academic/info/regist/annuaires/program...

http://www.uqac.ca/environnement_programme/ep_6908.pdf

http://services.uqo.ca/ConsultationBanqueProgrammes/programm...

http://www.websysinfo.uqam.ca/regis/pkg_wpub.affiche_prog_de...

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Terme au Quebec

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gabriella !

agree  Sylvie Pilon
22 hrs
  -> Merci !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec spécialisation


Explanation:


Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
4 hrs