International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Degrees

French translation: diplôme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Degree
French translation:diplôme
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:03 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Degrees
Degrees from Other Institutions:

Last one please. Would it be "degrès" here?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
diplômes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7diplômes
JCEC
5 +1titre universitaire, ou diplôme
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4many possible answersRHELLER
5 -1Grade de licencié
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
diplômes


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J-Gabriel
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Karima Afchar
2 mins

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
4 mins

agree  xxxSyllab
13 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
34 mins

agree  niort57
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many possible answers


Explanation:
maîtrise
certificat
doctorat

totally depends upon the type of school, how many years, etc.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grade de licencié


Explanation:
Degree implies an university degree, whereas diploms are given by other sort of schools, institutes, etc.

Similarly, someone who has a degree in France is a "licencié" (en droit, en chimie,...).

Hope it helps you, Nancy!

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karima Afchar: we never say: Grade de licencié. As to licencié, it refers to the person who took and passed the exam.
4 mins

neutral  Olivier Vasseur: on dira plutot une licence
18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titre universitaire, ou diplôme


Explanation:
Degree est souvent utilisé dans un sens très vague, sans notion de rang, pour désigner un diplôme ou titre universitaire.

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
12 mins