KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

grooming

French translation: encadrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grooming
French translation:encadrer
Entered by: mimi 254

09:11 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: grooming
Building an effective data mining model with this data involves a
combination of typologies and domain knowledge. Transfer education
domain knowledge emphasizes that the most effective means of increasing
student transfers is to identify transfer-directed students as early as possible.
Grooming those who are most likely to transfer is far more meaningful
than counting the number of students who have accumulated enough units
to transfer. Using the transfer outcome data, analysts built a dataset
containing students who fell under the general transfer clusters of
“speeders” and “laggards.” The dataset was split into a test dataset and a
validation dataset, using a proprietary randomization method. The outcome
variable was transfer.
Krystrad
encadrer
Explanation:
dans le sens de préparer
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accompagner
claude-andrew
3 +1Former
Nathalie Reis
3le suivi de
claude-andrew
3encadrermimi 254
1 +1préparer
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Former


Explanation:
Une idée dans ce contexte

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: dans ce contexte, oui
14 hrs
  -> Merci!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le suivi de


Explanation:
Another idea in the context.


claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: not supposed to post 2 entries!
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accompagner


Explanation:
Another idea in the context.

claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CKSTraductions: I think grooming means préparer which is not very french - accompagner reflects this idea
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encadrer


Explanation:
dans le sens de préparer

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préparer


Explanation:
selon ce contexte

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: oui, possible dans le contexte
4 hrs