KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

public information area

French translation: Centre d\'information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public information area
French translation:Centre d\'information
Entered by: DSubSG

23:47 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: public information area
Bonsoir,

dans la phrase suivante, est-il possible de traduire "public information area" par "centre d'information"? Si ce n'est pas le cas, j'attends vos propositions:

"The whole are was replanned to include new student common rooms, reception rooms for guests, a public information area, a coffee-bar, and various other provisions."

Merci d'avance.
DSubSG
Centre d'information
Explanation:
Is correct in my humble opinion.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Centre d'information
Sylvie Chartier
4une réception pour le publicGallagy
3guichet d´information
BusinessFrance


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Centre d'information


Explanation:
Is correct in my humble opinion.

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Salas
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Louis Cyril P
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une réception pour le public


Explanation:
autre option :-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guichet d´information


Explanation:
espace d´information

BusinessFrance
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench