KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

PhD grant

French translation: bourse de doctorat/doctorale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PhD grant
French translation:bourse de doctorat/doctorale
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

13:59 Dec 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / étude
English term or phrase: PhD grant
Selin Bolca benefits from a PhD grant of the Institute for the Promotion of Innovation through Science and Technology in Flanders (IWT-Vlaanderen).
Jeanne Talcone
France
bourse de doctorat/doctorale
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alex Hanin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bourse de doctorat/doctorale
Alex Hanin
5 +4Bourse de Doctoratmikeben
4 +4bourse de thèse /doctorat
Drmanu49
4bourse de recherches
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
4bourse de recherches
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
phd grant
bourse de doctorat/doctorale


Explanation:
*

Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
6 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
8 mins

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
27 mins

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  François Begon
4 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs

agree  Gallagy
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phd grant
Bourse de Doctorat


Explanation:
"A grant" vient du mot accordé, et dans ce contexte il s'agit de fonds accordé afin de financer des recherches dans le cadre d'études doctorantes

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
8 mins

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
27 mins

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

agree  Gallagy
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phd grant
bourse de thèse /doctorat


Explanation:
Les bourses de thèse
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Bourses de Doctorat pour Ingénieurs (BDI). Elles sont attribuées par le CNRS qui les finance totalement ou partiellement avec un autre ...
www.eurecom.fr/~gesbert/papers/Bourses_these.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-21 14:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut être aussi une bourse post doc
Accueil pour formation par la recherche au CNRS (BDI, post-docs). Bourses de doctorat pour ingénieurs (BDI) du CNRS. Consulter le site de la direction des ...
www.dgdr.cnrs.fr/liensutiles/bourses.ht

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
9 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
27 mins
  -> Thank you Audrey.

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gallagy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phd grant
bourse de recherches


Explanation:
C'est en général une bourse qui permet d'arriver à un doctorat ou alors que l'on obtient ensuite pour continuer à faire de la recherche

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phd grant
bourse de recherches


Explanation:
C'est une bourse que l'on reçoit soit pour faire de la recherche et obtenir ensuite son doctorat, ou alors après le doctorat et qui permet de continuer à faire de la recherche

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): SJLD, Gallagy