KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

GED

French translation: diplôme d’études collégiales québécois (DEC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GED
French translation:diplôme d’études collégiales québécois (DEC)
Entered by: Maria Alice

16:00 Feb 4, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy /
English term or phrase: GED
Bonsoir,

Le diplôme GED. correspond au Bac en Frqnce. A quoi correspond il au Canada ?
Merci de votre aide!
Maria Alice
Brazil
diplôme d’études collégiales québécois (DEC)
Explanation:
Tout dépend - est-ce pour le Québec ou pas?

Si oui, je dirais plutôt le DEC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-04 16:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://consulfrance-quebec.org/Les-equivalences-de-diplomes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-04 20:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais je ne suis pas Canadien, alors... si quelqu'un a des infos du terrain?
Selected response from:

Sean Sheahan
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sean!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3diplôme d’études collégiales québécois (DEC)
Sean Sheahan
4 +1Diplôme d'études générales
FX Fraipont
3 +1formation générale
Trada inc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ged
formation générale


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ged
Diplôme d'études générales


Explanation:
General Educational Development (or GED) tests are a group of five subject tests which, when passed, certify that the taker has American or Canadian high school-level academic skills. The GED is also referred to as a General Education Diploma, General Equivalency Diploma or Graduate Equivalency Degree.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Educational_Development

"educational; the project coordinator in Saskatoon was very proud to report that she had attended the General Education Diploma (GED) graduation of three participants.

titre d'exemple, la coordonnatrice du projet à Saskatoon a été très fière de nous annoncer qu'elle avait assisté à la remise du diplôme d'études générales de trois participants."
http://ilcanada.ca


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Mouchel
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ged
diplôme d’études collégiales québécois (DEC)


Explanation:
Tout dépend - est-ce pour le Québec ou pas?

Si oui, je dirais plutôt le DEC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-04 16:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://consulfrance-quebec.org/Les-equivalences-de-diplomes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-04 20:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais je ne suis pas Canadien, alors... si quelqu'un a des infos du terrain?

Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sean!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER
2 hrs
  -> merci Isabelle

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico

agree  jordan_brown95: slt svp moi je voudrais savoir si le GED peut permettre d'aller dans une université pour un sicle INGENIEUR et s'il peut permettre d'entrée dans des université Americaine
103 days