KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Bachelor in Engineering (B.E.)

French translation: Diplôme d\'ingénieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bachelor in Engineering (B.E.)
French translation:Diplôme d\'ingénieur
Entered by: Captain Haddock

11:35 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / B.E. Bachelor in Engineering
English term or phrase: Bachelor in Engineering (B.E.)
How can we say in French B.E. Bachelor in Engineering in Indian context

Diplôme du Baccalauréat Technologique

Indian context :

In India, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) is a degree awarded by many public and private universities to a student who has completed four years coursework (eight semesters) related to a specific field of engineering. The prerequisite for an entry into a B.E. program is 10+2 years of schooling or a Diploma (10+3). It is also a common requirement for candidates to clear an entrance test administered by the University / College where they seek admission - especially in more popular institutes; where places on courses are offered to students based on their ranks in these tests (refer IIT-JEE). Diploma holders of engineering enter B.E. courses, by lateral entry, which gives some concessions in study of subjects. Typically a diploma holder student joins a four year BE program in the second year of BE, thus the diploma student's years of education (10+3+3=16) are same as non-diploma students (10+2+4=16).

Merci
Captain Haddock
India
diplôme d'ingénieur
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5diplôme d'ingénieur
Odile Raymond
4bachelier en ingénierie
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Les titres académiques ne sont pas traduisibles
Yolanda Broad

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor in engineering (b.e.)
bachelier en ingénierie


Explanation:
"Programmes 1er cycle - Génie informatique et génie logiciel ...
http://www.polymtl.ca/gigl/programme/index.php - Translate this page
Chacun de ces deux programme conduit au grade de bachelier en ingénierie (B. Ing.) donnant ouverture à un permis d'exercice de la profession d'ingénieur."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: à condition qu'il s'agisse du Canada - cela ne convient pas pour la France
8 mins

neutral  Nathalie Ramiere: Je suis d'accord, mais ce terme est spécifique au contexte franco-canadien. En France, le terme de "bachelier" fait référence au titulaire du "bac", que l'on passe à la fin du lycée. Evidemment, le choix dépend du contexte de la traduction...
9 mins

neutral  Pierre Souris: Il me semble FX que "bachelier en ingénierie" cela équivaut en France à "Licence d'ingénieur" ce qui n'a rien à voir avec le contexte prévalant en Inde, donc je pense qu'Odile a raison
15 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bachelor in engineering (b.e.)
diplôme d'ingénieur


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart
8 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Pierre Souris: D'accord avec vous Odile. Le BE indien semble ne pas correspondre au BEng britannique
18 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Tristan Jimenez
32 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Carole MAHIEU
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day5 hrs
  -> merci !




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Les titres académiques ne sont pas traduisibles

Reference information:
Voir mon commentaire dans ce KudoZ :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Odile Raymond: Il suffit de mettre l'équivalent français entre parenthèses.
1 day1 hr
  -> Précisément.