KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

In response to the Secretary of State's willingness....

French translation: Le ministre de l\'Éducation ayant fait savoir qu\'il était disposé à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In response to the Secretary of State\'s willingness....
French translation:Le ministre de l\'Éducation ayant fait savoir qu\'il était disposé à
Entered by: nicole gelister

21:37 Nov 13, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Union action
English term or phrase: In response to the Secretary of State's willingness....
THis is part of a document relating to the UK strike action and a recent response sent by the Sec of State for Education to some of the Unions.

Here is more context :
In response to the Secretary of State's willingness to engage in talks, the xx and xx had agreed to :

thanks for yr help in advance.

Not a difficult one but tricky to render
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
Le ministre de l'Éducation ayant fait savoir qu'il était disposé à
Explanation:
... engager des pourparlers, les syndicats XX ont convenu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-20 08:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En français, pas de majuscule à "ministre".
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci bcoup Marion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Le ministre de l'Éducation ayant fait savoir qu'il était disposé à
Marion Feildel
4 +2en réponse à la volonté du secrétaire d'Etat
Benoit Chalifoux
4en réponse au souhait du Ministre de l'éducation
Melanie NAVARRE
4en réponse à la bonne volonté du Secrétaire d'EtatDaryo
3 +1En réponse au bon vouloir du secrétaire d'EtatAlain Boulé
3en réponse à l'enthousiasme du Secrétaire d'État
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in response to the secretary of state\'s willingness....
en réponse à la volonté du secrétaire d'Etat


Explanation:
s'il s'agit bien entendu du secrétaire d'Etat américain...

Benoit Chalifoux
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS
2 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in response to the secretary of state's willingness....
En réponse au bon vouloir du secrétaire d'Etat


Explanation:
Suggestion

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in response to the secretary of state's willingness....
en réponse à la bonne volonté du Secrétaire d'Etat


Explanation:
In response to the Secretary of State's willingness to engage in talks,
=
en réponse à la bonne volonté du Secrétaire d'Etat ...

Juste "volonté" pourrait aussi être compris comme: "Accepting/submitting to the will of the .... Unions have accepted ..."





Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in response to the secretary of state's willingness....
en réponse à l'enthousiasme du Secrétaire d'État


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • en réponse à l'enthousiame du Secrétaire d'État à l'égard des pourparlers...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marion Feildel: Il n'est pas du tout enthousiaste ! http://news.tes.co.uk/news_blog/b/weblog/archive/2013/11/11/...
9 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in response to the secretary of state's willingness....
en réponse au souhait du Ministre de l'éducation


Explanation:
souhait marque une volonté positive

Melanie NAVARRE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in response to the secretary of state's willingness....
Le ministre de l'Éducation ayant fait savoir qu'il était disposé à


Explanation:
... engager des pourparlers, les syndicats XX ont convenu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-11-20 08:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En français, pas de majuscule à "ministre".


    Reference: http://news.tes.co.uk/news_blog/b/weblog/archive/2013/11/11/...
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci bcoup Marion
Notes to answerer
Asker: just to clarify for people who commented 'Secretary of State for Education' translates into Ministre de l'Education


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
52 mins
  -> merci Mimi !

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Catcressie
3 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  xxxGuillaumeT: ou "Le Secrétaire d'Etat étant disposé à..."
4 hrs
  -> merci Guillaume. D'accord avec vous.

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Bien trouvé! Il était sans offense votre commentaire.
14 hrs
  -> merci Lorraine. Je suis contente que vous n'ayez pas mal pris mon commentaire à votre propre réponse :)