KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Des Lee Professor

French translation: professeur titulaire de la Chaire Des Lee en art contemporain

16:39 Dec 4, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Des Lee Professor
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous ce titre ? Je ne l'ai jamais rencontré...

"Before joining XXX University, she served as the Des Lee Professor in Contemporary Art at the University of YYY."

Merci d'avance :)
lucy_jazz
French translation:professeur titulaire de la Chaire Des Lee en art contemporain
Explanation:
Chaire Des Lee = an endowed chair named after Des Lee
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci François :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3professeur titulaire de la Chaire Des Lee en art contemporain
Francois Boye
4 +1titulaire de la chaire dotée E. Desmond Lee
FX Fraipont
3Professeur a la vision collaborative Des Less
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
djalal
Summary of reference entries provided
University of Missouri (USA)
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des lee professor
titulaire de la chaire dotée E. Desmond Lee


Explanation:
Endowed professor : la chaire est dotée par un leg du phila,nthriope E. Desmond Lee

http://www.riverfronttimes.com/newsblog/2010/01/12/st-louis-...

"Endowed Professors - University of Missouri-St. Louis
http://www.umsl.edu/services/academic/Faculty/endowed.html
Allan Bird, Eiichi Shibusawa-Seigo Arai Endowed Professor in Japanese Studies. Judith A. Cochran, E. Desmond Lee Endowed Professor in Tutorial Education."

"St. Louis philanthropist E. Desmond "Des" Lee believed that “education is the key to our progress and hope for the future.” In late 1996, he and then-Chancellor Blanche M. Touhill of the University of Missouri-St. Louis (UMSL) announced the Des Lee Collaborative Vision: Connecting St. Louis through Educational and Community Partnerships. This historic announcement was the beginning of an incredible linking of key institutions in the St. Louis community with the higher education resources and expertise at UMSL, through a unique system of endowed professorships that would partner the university with the community’s cultural institutions. Through the years, the Des Lee Collaborative Vision expanded to include professorships at St. Louis University, Washington University and Webster University.
...
The endowed professors in the Des Lee Collaborative Vision are quite unique. In addition to traditional teaching, research and scholarly obligations, professors in the Collaborative Vision spend at least half of their time engaged in community outreach and development in relation to their fields of study. Professors partner with each other and with one or more of the many community agencies in the St. Louis region and beyond. They pay special attention to the educational needs of underserved populations via creative processes, enhanced collaborations, shared best practices and a mindset that everyone deserves a challenging and fresh approach to obtaining a quality education."
http://www.umsl.edu/desleecollaborative/history.html

"Qu’est-ce qu’une chaire dotée?
Une chaire dotée est parmi les plus hautes distinctions accordées à un universitaire en reconnaissance de contributions originales passées et éventuelles dans son domaine d’expertise. La personne nommée à une chaire dotée peut être un membre actuel du corps professoral
ou une personne provenant d’un autre établissement."
http://www.hopitalexceptionnel.com/.../orthopedik_automne_20...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 393
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins

neutral  Francois Boye: les chaires qui portent un nom aux USA sont dotées d'un fonds par définition
23 mins

neutral  ph-b: D’accord avec François : dans ce contexte, "chaire dotée + nom" ne se dit pas (= pléonasme). À la rigueur, chaire créée/dotée par X, mais pas nécessaire ici.
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des lee professor
professeur titulaire de la Chaire Des Lee en art contemporain


Explanation:
Chaire Des Lee = an endowed chair named after Des Lee

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci François :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci François :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Didier Fourcot: On peut même raccourcir "il a été titulaire de la chaire...", ça pourrait éviter de se demande s'il était professeuur ou professeur associé
18 hrs

agree  ph-b: Oui, mais pas de majuscule (chaire) + chaire de... : chaire Des Lee d'art contemporain
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professeur a la vision collaborative Des Less


Explanation:
Avant de rejoindre l'Université XX, elle a occupée le poste d'un professuer de l'art contemporain á la Vision Collaborative Des Lee de l'Université de XXX.

Example sentence(s):
  • Des Lee Collaborative Vision Professors

    https://www.umsl.edu
djalal
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in KabyleKabyle
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Jalal :)





Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: University of Missouri (USA)

Reference information:
Des Lee Scholars Program - University of Missouri-St. Louis
www.umsl.edu/desleecollaborative/des-lee-scholars.html
In addition to sponsoring numerous endowed professorships, E. Desmond "Des" Lee set up a scholarship program in 1997 for students seeking a degree at the ...

http://www.umsl.edu/desleecollaborative/endowed-professors.h...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci writeaway :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Well found!
10 mins
neutral  Francois Boye: In the US, it is implicit that a chair named after sb or a company or a foundation is provided an endowment.
29 mins
  -> Thank you for the information. I had no idea
agree  mchd
45 mins
agree  GILOU
1 hr
agree  Jennifer White: easily found....
2 hrs
  -> yup
agree  ph-b
19 hrs