Alternance

French translation: Parrainage

English term or phrase:Alternance
French translation:Parrainage
Entered by: Chakib Roula

08:39 Dec 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Alternance/Sponsorship
English term or phrase: Alternance
Let me make clarify the concept of Alternance: a kind of sponsorship whereby the company grants financial support paying the school fees and small allowance, plus is committed to welcome the student as an intern as well. I’ll be glad to know how it translates in English.
Dr EC
Parrainage
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sandwich courses
cchat
4formation en alternance
MultiPro
4 -1indemnité/compensation (boîte) repas
HERBET Abel
3Parrainage
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternance
Parrainage


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: I think the asker wants the English version of the French "alternance"
29 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternance
sandwich courses


Explanation:
a college course consisting of periods of study with periods of work between them so that students get practical experience

May also be known as a degree apprenticeship.

A degree apprenticeship is a relatively new type of apprenticeship, which leads to a full university degree - but without the tuition fees.


    Reference: http://www.wlv.ac.uk/study-here/undergraduate-study/sandwich...
    Reference: http://university.which.co.uk/teachers/introduce-higher-educ...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: apprenticeship could be closer to the French concept: http://www.onisep.fr/Cap-vers-l-emploi/Alternance/Foire-aux-...
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  katsy: wrt what Didier says, I think 'apprenticeship' or 'sandwich course' would depend on type and level of study. Asker will perhaps have to choose both options - or will have enough context to choose.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I totally agree about level, which is why I suggested both options.

neutral  Germaine: Jamais vu ou entendu cette expression, mais je suis certaine que la langue française a mieux à offrir!
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alternance
indemnité/compensation (boîte) repas


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: sponsorship... paying the school fees and small allowance, plus providing internship = indemnité repas????!
6 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternance
formation en alternance


Explanation:
Pour une traduction française : formation en alternance ou formation alternée

Dictionnaire anglais-français
sandwich course nom
formation en alternance f

-------------

www.linguee.fr/.../traduction/sandwich course....
De très nombreux exemples de phrases traduites contenant "sandwich course" ... formation en alternance [...] et les formateurs en entreprise sont soumis à une ...

English Translation of “formation en alternance” | Collins ...
www.collinsdictionary.com/.../formation-en-...
English Translation of “formation en alternance” ... sandwich course; See alternance. ... formation en alternance; formation pédagogique;
sandwich course | LA FORMATION PAR ALTERNANCE

patrickgues.wordpress.com/tag/sandwich-cou...
... sandwich course. Oct 17. ... (définition de la formation alternée en langue anglaise) ... Un blog sur la formation par alternance ?

patrickgues.wordpress.com/tag/sandwich-cou...
Articles classés sandwich course écrits par Patrick Guès. ... Sandwich course – Teaching skills – (définition de la formation alternée en langue anglaise)

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20