KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

pass- through funding

French translation: gestion canalisée des fonds

12:10 Dec 27, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / programme de developement
English term or phrase: pass- through funding
can anyone translate pass-through funding in French

There are 4 types of funding: parallel pooled pas-through funding and a combination of these three
Dr EC
French translation:gestion canalisée des fonds
Explanation:
actually, it's the fund management that is "pass-though, pooled, or parallel".

"When deciding to establish a Joint Programme, there are three fund management modalities to choose from: a) pass-through, b) pooled, and c) parallel.

Pass-through fund management is the most commonly used modality for Joint Programmes. Under this option, two to five UN organizations develop a Joint Programme, identify funding gaps and submit a Joint Programme Document to donor(s). If the donor(s) and partici­pating UN organizations agree to channel the funds through one UN organization, then the pass-through modality applies. With the pass-through modality has an Administrative Agent, responsible for fiduciary management and financial reporting and a Convening Agent which is accountable for coordination of programmatic activities and narrative reporting.

The pooled fund management modality is likely to be the most effective and efficient when participating UN organizations, using mostly their own core resources, work for common results with one or more common national or sub-national partner/s and/or in a common geographical area. Under this modality, participating UN organizations transfer pooled funds together to one UN organization, called the Managing Agent (MA), chosen jointly by the participating UN organizations.

The parallel fund management modality is likely to be the most effective and efficient when donors want to earmark funds to a specific agency and when the interventions of participating UN organizations are aimed at common results, but with different national, sub-national and/or international partners. Under this modality, each organization manages its own activities within the common work plan and the related budget, whether from Regular Resources or Other Resources."
https://undg.org/home/guidance-policies/joint-funding-approa...

"Programmes communs :
En ce qui concerne les programmes communs, un Document de programme commun
doit être préparé et examiné conformément à l’annexe D de la Note d’orientation sur
la programmation conjointe du Groupe des Nations Unies pour le Développement
(UNDG Joint Programming Guidance Note – Annex D). Si le PNUD est choisi comme
Agent administratif dans le cadre de l’option de gestion canalisée des fonds (Pass-
Through Fund Management), une délégation de pouvoirs pour assurer cette fonction
doit être obtenue du Bureau des fonds d’affectation spéciale multi-donateurs. Les
directives sur la délégation de pouvoirs sont disponibles dans le document sur la
Responsabilité du PNUD en tant qu’Agent administratif dans les fonds d’affectation
spéciale multi-donateurs et/ou les programmes communs des Nations Unies utilisant
la modalité de gestion canalisée des fonds (“UNDP’s Accountability when acting as
Administrative Agent in MDTFs and/or UN Joint Programmes using the pass-through
fund management modality")."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 13:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mise en Oeuvre Nationale par les Gouvernements des Projets ... - UNDP
http://www.undp.org/content/dam/cameroon/docs/.../manuel nex...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4financement relais
MultiPro
4le financement intermédié
Francois Boye
4gestion canalisée des fonds
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion canalisée des fonds


Explanation:
actually, it's the fund management that is "pass-though, pooled, or parallel".

"When deciding to establish a Joint Programme, there are three fund management modalities to choose from: a) pass-through, b) pooled, and c) parallel.

Pass-through fund management is the most commonly used modality for Joint Programmes. Under this option, two to five UN organizations develop a Joint Programme, identify funding gaps and submit a Joint Programme Document to donor(s). If the donor(s) and partici­pating UN organizations agree to channel the funds through one UN organization, then the pass-through modality applies. With the pass-through modality has an Administrative Agent, responsible for fiduciary management and financial reporting and a Convening Agent which is accountable for coordination of programmatic activities and narrative reporting.

The pooled fund management modality is likely to be the most effective and efficient when participating UN organizations, using mostly their own core resources, work for common results with one or more common national or sub-national partner/s and/or in a common geographical area. Under this modality, participating UN organizations transfer pooled funds together to one UN organization, called the Managing Agent (MA), chosen jointly by the participating UN organizations.

The parallel fund management modality is likely to be the most effective and efficient when donors want to earmark funds to a specific agency and when the interventions of participating UN organizations are aimed at common results, but with different national, sub-national and/or international partners. Under this modality, each organization manages its own activities within the common work plan and the related budget, whether from Regular Resources or Other Resources."
https://undg.org/home/guidance-policies/joint-funding-approa...

"Programmes communs :
En ce qui concerne les programmes communs, un Document de programme commun
doit être préparé et examiné conformément à l’annexe D de la Note d’orientation sur
la programmation conjointe du Groupe des Nations Unies pour le Développement
(UNDG Joint Programming Guidance Note – Annex D). Si le PNUD est choisi comme
Agent administratif dans le cadre de l’option de gestion canalisée des fonds (Pass-
Through Fund Management), une délégation de pouvoirs pour assurer cette fonction
doit être obtenue du Bureau des fonds d’affectation spéciale multi-donateurs. Les
directives sur la délégation de pouvoirs sont disponibles dans le document sur la
Responsabilité du PNUD en tant qu’Agent administratif dans les fonds d’affectation
spéciale multi-donateurs et/ou les programmes communs des Nations Unies utilisant
la modalité de gestion canalisée des fonds (“UNDP’s Accountability when acting as
Administrative Agent in MDTFs and/or UN Joint Programmes using the pass-through
fund management modality")."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 13:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mise en Oeuvre Nationale par les Gouvernements des Projets ... - UNDP
http://www.undp.org/content/dam/cameroon/docs/.../manuel nex...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 393
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le financement intermédié


Explanation:
financement direct, financement intermédié

• Dans le cas du financement direct, l'investisseur et l'épargnant sont en relation directe : par exemple, une entreprise émet sur le marché financier. des obligations. ou des actions. qui sont souscrites par des ménages.


• Dans le cas d'un financement intermédié, une banque sert d'intermédiaire entre des agents à besoin de financement (à qui elle prête) et des agents à capacité de financement (qui placent des fonds chez elle).


• Dans l'économie de marchés financiers qui s'est mise en place au cours des trois dernières décennies, on observe un phénomène de désintermédiation : le financement s'opère de façon prépondérante sur le marché financier par l'émission de titres. On assiste également à une marchéisation du financement de l'économie (recours accru aux procédures de marché) et à une titrisation de ce financement (émission plus massive de titres financiers et monétaires).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-28 02:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce cas de figure, il y a un intermédiaire entre le(s) bailleur(s) de fonds et le pays en développement récepteur.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financement relais


Explanation:
[...] dollars, 36 % au titre du système de financement relais (pass-through funding), 39 % dans le cadre du financement commun, 19 % au titre du financement parallèle et 6 % représentant [...]
www.unfpa.org

[...] diverses formes de traitement des fonds - financements parallèles, regroupés ou relais - et concernant l'officialisation de l'adhésion [...] www.unesdoc.unesco.org

Pour les fonds d'affectation spéciale multidonateurs prenant la forme d'un financement relais, un pourcentage de 1 % de la contribution [...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2016-12-28 23:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition utile :
What is pass-through funding?


Many federal grants are awarded to state governments, and the state governments then make subawards to other organizations to carry out the public purpose of the grant program within their state’s jurisdiction. This gives the state governments more flexibility and autonomy over the use of the federal grant funds. As a result, prospective applicants will need to search and apply through their state’s grants office.
Interested in learning more about grants? The Learn Grants category on this blog aims to unpack and explain the federal grants world. This is an extension of the Learn Grants tab on Grants.gov.


    Reference: http://www.unesdoc.unesco.org
MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

disagree  Francois Boye: 'financement relais' has an altogether different meaning! https://www.desjardins.com/entreprises/financement-cartes-cr...
8 hrs
  -> Mes sources sont plus fiables. Je me fie à la définition de l'ONU, de l'UNESCO et du gvt américain >> https://blog.grants.gov/2016/08/30/what-is-a-government-gran...