KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Choral response

French translation: réponses en choeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choral response
French translation:réponses en choeur
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:54 Jul 17, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / training manual/guide
English term or phrase: Choral response
If appropriate ask participants why this technique is more effective than choral response.
http://www.rcsthinkfromthemiddle.com/choral-response.html

Quel est le terme français SVP?
Merci d'avance pour votre aide!
Carole Salas
Italy
réponses en choeur
Explanation:
"pédagogique - La Librairie des Ecoles
http://www.lalibrairiedesecoles.com/wp-content/.../978291678...
Réponse en chœur des élèves : a, e, i, o, u, y. Montrer ensuite la chenille des voyelles au tableau et renommer les voyelles en pointant du doigt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-07-18 05:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4. Expr. En chœur. Tous ensemble.
Réciter, reprendre en chœur; chanter les psaumes, un refrain, une strophe en chœur.
Les femmes (...) dansaient en cercle et chantaient en chœur (J. Cuisinier, La Danse sacrée en Indochine et en Indonésie,1951, p. 23)."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/choeur
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réponses en choeur
FX Fraipont
4 +3Réponse à l'unissonjanthenor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
choral response
Réponse à l'unisson


Explanation:
In education, choral response is a technique where all students respond in unison to a teacher.

janthenor
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
48 mins
  -> Thank you Gilou !

agree  Bernard M: oui, "d'une manière unanime".
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Bernard !

agree  David GAY
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci !

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
choral response
réponses en choeur


Explanation:
"pédagogique - La Librairie des Ecoles
http://www.lalibrairiedesecoles.com/wp-content/.../978291678...
Réponse en chœur des élèves : a, e, i, o, u, y. Montrer ensuite la chenille des voyelles au tableau et renommer les voyelles en pointant du doigt."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-07-18 05:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4. Expr. En chœur. Tous ensemble.
Réciter, reprendre en chœur; chanter les psaumes, un refrain, une strophe en chœur.
Les femmes (...) dansaient en cercle et chantaient en chœur (J. Cuisinier, La Danse sacrée en Indochine et en Indonésie,1951, p. 23)."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/choeur


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  JS Brassard
12 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  katsy
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!