KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Hard line abdicator

French translation: un défaitiste endurci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard line abdicator
French translation:un défaitiste endurci
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:21 Feb 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Learning Teaching
English term or phrase: Hard line abdicator
The hard-line abdicator is often the very same student who often complain at the end of courses
akretchefazia
Algeria
un défaitiste endurci
Explanation:
explained in preceding paragraph. An abdicator is a student who gives up any hope of succeeding

"You may still come across the 100% 'abdicating' student- one who gives up a
right to make any decision about his own future. It's worth pointing out to such
a student that he is crediting me, the teacher, with magical, wizard-like 'mind-
reading' abilities. My response will probably be to state that, yes, I do know
something about language and teaching, but I am not an expert on him and have
no insight into the inside of his head, his past life and learning, his preferences
or his future plans. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-21 13:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut que le lecteur français comprenne certes, mais il faut traduite le texte source aussi.
Cela n'a rien à voir avec l'insatisfaction : "abdicating' student- one who gives up a right to make any decision about his own future"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-22 08:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a whole teaching career behind me - I'm pretty well placed to know what "abdicators" are : puplis who don't even try any more, aka des défaitistes.
"Insatisfait" est un parfait contresens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-22 08:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Students who abdicate or minimize their own power as active learners will rely excessively on the field instructor, request frequent direction about practice, and avoid questioning their own or others’ practice. They avoid offering opinions or provide only positive feedback about
any aspect of their experience in the practicum.
Educating Field Instructors and Students to Deal with Challenges in Their Teaching Relationships
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/233328381_Educating... [accessed Feb 22 2018].
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un défaitiste endurci
FX Fraipont
4 +1aquoiboniste pur et dur
surbeg
3capitulateur/renonciateur à tout crin/inébranlable/ invertéré
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3démissionnaire invétéré
ZEINEB NALOUTI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard line abdicator
démissionnaire invétéré


Explanation:
l'étudiant a cessé de réfléchir à son avenir depuis longtemps - d'où le sens de démission

ZEINEB NALOUTI
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard line abdicator
aquoiboniste pur et dur


Explanation:
https://www.universalis.fr/dictionnaire/aquoiboniste/
http://aquoiboniste.over-blog.com/pages/Questce_que_laquoibo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 11:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, en plus familier, je-m'en-foutiste confirmé.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/je-m'en-foutiste

surbeg
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je-m'en-foutiste confirmé, j'aime bien, ça a un sens en français
1 day 31 mins

neutral  WordArchitect: "Un je-m'en-foutiste patenté" ^^
2 days 8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard line abdicator
un défaitiste endurci


Explanation:
explained in preceding paragraph. An abdicator is a student who gives up any hope of succeeding

"You may still come across the 100% 'abdicating' student- one who gives up a
right to make any decision about his own future. It's worth pointing out to such
a student that he is crediting me, the teacher, with magical, wizard-like 'mind-
reading' abilities. My response will probably be to state that, yes, I do know
something about language and teaching, but I am not an expert on him and have
no insight into the inside of his head, his past life and learning, his preferences
or his future plans. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-21 13:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut que le lecteur français comprenne certes, mais il faut traduite le texte source aussi.
Cela n'a rien à voir avec l'insatisfaction : "abdicating' student- one who gives up a right to make any decision about his own future"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-22 08:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a whole teaching career behind me - I'm pretty well placed to know what "abdicators" are : puplis who don't even try any more, aka des défaitistes.
"Insatisfait" est un parfait contresens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-22 08:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Students who abdicate or minimize their own power as active learners will rely excessively on the field instructor, request frequent direction about practice, and avoid questioning their own or others’ practice. They avoid offering opinions or provide only positive feedback about
any aspect of their experience in the practicum.
Educating Field Instructors and Students to Deal with Challenges in Their Teaching Relationships
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/233328381_Educating... [accessed Feb 22 2018].

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 393
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WordArchitect
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
22 hrs

agree  Eric77
1 day 40 mins

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard line abdicator
capitulateur/renonciateur à tout crin/inébranlable/ invertéré


Explanation:
.....

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65