KudoZ home » English to French » Education / Pedagogy

Registrar

French translation: Secrétaire Général

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrar
French translation:Secrétaire Général

17:05 Mar 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-17 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Degree (bachelor)
English term or phrase: Registrar
One last question about an English degree.

Two persons have signed the degree: the "Vice-chancellor" and the "Registrar".

I'm used to see "registrar" on birth certificates, but I'm surprised to find in in this context and am wondering what could be his function in an university.

I've found the explanation below on Wikipedia and am wondering if "adjoint au vice-président" could work as "registraire" is only used in Quebec.

"The Registrar of the University of Oxford is one of the senior officials of the university. According to its statutes, the Registrar acts as the "head of the central administrative services", with responsibility for "the management and professional development of their staff and for the development of other administrative support".[1] He or she is also the "principal adviser on strategic policy" to the university's Vice-Chancellor and Council, its main decision-making body"

Thank you for your help

Anne-Lise
Anne-Lise Simond
France
Secrétaire Général
Explanation:
le "patron" du Secrétariat de la Fac ou de l'Université
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secrétaire Général
irat56
4 +1responsable du service des inscriptions
FX Fraipont
4 +1secrétaire général
Christian Fournier
4Responsable de la scolarité
Anne-Marie Laliberté


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrar
Secrétaire Général


Explanation:
le "patron" du Secrétariat de la Fac ou de l'Université

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: mais sans majuscule/Je ne comprends pas ce que vous voulez dire par « Grade », mais il n'y a pas de majuscule à « général » - c'est du moins ce que disent mes diplômes de la Sorbonne :-)
14 mins
  -> Non, c'est un "Grade" et le chef de service a droit à la majuscule. Merci.

agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar
secrétaire général


Explanation:
et je dirais plutôt "recteur" pour vice-chancellor

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est très bien. Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: probablement une majuscule à « Secrétaire »
9 mins
  -> Merci !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar
responsable du service des inscriptions


Explanation:
Registrar
a (Brit Administration)officier m de l'état civil
■ to be married by the registrar : se marier civilement or à la mairie
b (University)
(Brit)secrétaire mf (général(e))
(US)chef m du service des inscriptions"
R&C

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 393
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. C'est en effet un diplôme anglais.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye: This is a US concept, not a UK concept
1 hr

neutral  ph-b: Anne-Lise nous dit qu'il s'agit d'un diplôme anglais et votre propre réf. dit : « (Brit) secrétaire général »
12 hrs

2 days 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrar
Responsable de la scolarité


Explanation:
Le Petit Ophrys - Dictionnaire Anglais-français:
https://books.google.ca/books?isbn=2708007459 - Translate this page
Christian Bouscaren - 1994 - ‎Reference
... marque déposée registrar l'stni:] 1. officier de l'état civil 2. secrétaire général, responsable de la scolarité (université)

Contacts | Sciences Po Étudiants
www.sciencespo.fr/students/fr/contacts
Translate this page
Direction des Études et de la Scolarité (DES) Directrice des études et de la scolarité Cornelia Woll Directrice des études et de l'innovation pédagogique Delphine Grouès Directrice de la scolarité Myriam Dubois-Monkachi Assistante de la directrice de la scolarité

Coming to study in Nice — Université Nice Sophia Antipolis
unice.fr › Staps › En › International › International exchanges
Translate this page
// Registration. You must complete your registration at the Registrars (la Scolarité), at the office of Murielle ...

https://www.insa-lyon.fr/files/rte/file/Exchange_Application...
Scolarité / Registrar office +33 (0)4 42 28 08 31


Guide pédagogique Agrégations 2017-2018 - Université de Strasbourg
https://www.unistra.fr/.../unistra/.../Guide_pe__dagogique_A...
Translate this page
Responsable des agrégations et contact scolarité p3 ... Responsable des Agrégations : M.Chardin : chardin@unistra.fr. Gestionnaire de scolarité :

Chef du service de scolarité de l'université de la Nouvelle-Calédonie ...
www.education.gouv.fr/cid28609/menh0900465v.html
Translate this page
Jun 25, 2009 - de la préparation et de la gestion de tous les actes de scolarité (jurys, diplômes, règlements pédagogiques, plannings des examens...), de la ... Placé sous l'autorité du secrétaire général, il exerce ses missions en étroite collaboration avec la direction de l'université, les directeurs de départements, et les ...

https://www.ehesp.fr/.../décision-n°-11-2016-délégation-de-signatur...
Translate this page
Considérant la nécessité d'assurer la bonne gestion des services de l'établissement,. DECIDE. Délégation permanente est donnée ....en sa qualité de Responsable du Service. Scolarité selon les modalités suivantes : Article 1 – Champ de la délégation. La présente délégation de signature est ...

ARRETE 2015-23 FERRAZZOLA-Signature ... - Sciences Po Aix
www.sciencespo-aix.fr/.../ARRETE-2015-23-FERRAZZOLA-Signa.....
Translate this page
Monsieur Frédéric FERRAZZOLA, Responsable administratif du service de la scolarité, reçoit délégation de signature à. l'effet de signer, au nom du Directeur, tous certificats de scolarité et attestations. Article 2

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette réponse ultra détaillée ! J'ai utilisé "Secrétaire général". Mon travail est aujourd'hui rendu, mais je prends bonne note de cette contribution fort utile.