KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

external siren socket

French translation: fiche (ou prise) externe de sirène


16:55 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: external siren socket
Extrait d'une notice technique pour une alarme autonome : "EXTERNAL SIREN SOCKET
This socket can be used to connect the Remote Siren to the alarm"
Je traduirais par "fiche de raccordement de l'alarme"
Anne GLACET
French translation:fiche (ou prise) externe de sirène
Explanation:
Une sirène n'est pas tout à fait pareil qu'une alarme - je la laisserai comme en anglais car cela se traduit bien.
Selected response from:

Suzy G
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fiche (ou prise) externe de sirèneSuzy G
4douille externe de l'alarme
The Quill Pen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
douille externe de l'alarme


Explanation:
GDT

Domaine(s) : - instruments
anglais français
socket douille n. f.

Définition :
A device to receive and grip the end of a thing (as a rope, tool, incandescent lamp, ...).



The Quill Pen
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiche (ou prise) externe de sirène


Explanation:
Une sirène n'est pas tout à fait pareil qu'une alarme - je la laisserai comme en anglais car cela se traduit bien.

Suzy G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
1 day2 hrs