KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Radio Shack heat shrink tubing

French translation: Gaine thermorétractable Radio Shack


08:37 Nov 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronic
English term or phrase: Radio Shack heat shrink tubing
However, Radio Shack heat shrink tubing can help a great deal, both in insulating the diode's bare leads from touching the 1/8" mono plug's grounded parts, and if a couple of inches is used, it can also form a good, tight anchorage of the twine on to the wire.
nekko
France
French translation:Gaine thermorétractable Radio Shack
Explanation:
Gaine isolante en plastique enfilée par l'arrière sur le fût d'une cosse et resserrée sur la cosse ou l'épissure par apport de chaleur.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gaine thermorétractable Radio Shack
GILOU
4tube thermorétrécissable
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube thermorétrécissable


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : équipement ménager 1 / 1




heat shrink tubing tube thermorétrécissable



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gaine thermorétractable Radio Shack


Explanation:
Gaine isolante en plastique enfilée par l'arrière sur le fût d'une cosse et resserrée sur la cosse ou l'épissure par apport de chaleur.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2841
Grading comment
Many thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: rétractable.
1 hr