plastic anti-kink spring or plated metal spring guard

French translation: ressort antitorsion en plastique

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: plastic anti-kink spring or plated metal spring guard
Morning

Does "anti-kink spring" mean "ressort anti-aplatissement" and what is a "plated metal spring guard".

"Electrical coil 7-core fitted with extra strengthened plastic anti-kink spring or plated metal spring guard".

Many thx
V
Ballais Valery
France
French translation:ressort antitorsion en plastique
Explanation:
kinked cable=câble tordu
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ressort de torsion ou ressort de flexion en plastique
CHARLES DADOUN
3ressort antitorsion en plastique
hendiadys
1anticoque
eric DAHAN


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anticoque


Explanation:
traduction du Ernst pour anti-kink, il doit s'agir des déformations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-28 09:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour plated metal spring guard: je pense que le câble est protégé dans un fourreau ressort anticoque en plastique très résistant ou en métal plaqué (de quoi??)

eric DAHAN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ressort antitorsion en plastique


Explanation:
kinked cable=câble tordu

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ressort de torsion ou ressort de flexion en plastique


Explanation:

EURODICAUTOM :

any spring the material of which is subjected chiefly to torsional stress; i.e. the compression spring, the extension spring and the torsion rod spring. It is not to be confused with the (coiled) torsion spring

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

EURODICAUTOM

any spring the material of which is subjected chiefly to bending stress; e.g. the leaf spring, the spiral spring, and the coiled torsion spring

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968



CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30