KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

copy card

French translation: carte de capture vidéo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copy card
French translation:carte de capture vidéo
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

18:58 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: copy card
Dans un guide de l'utilisateur de lecteur DVD:
"This unit is incompatible with copy card.
Connecting to a video deck or VCR of a single unit VCR/TV combo for recording purpose results in a distorted picture."
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
CARTE DE NUMERISATION VIDEO
Explanation:
OR ANY OF THE SYNONYMS GIVEN BY GDT BELOW.

I SUSPECT THAT THE TERM: COPY CARD HAS BEEN USED LOOSELY IN THE ORIGINAL TEXT.
THE CORRECT TERM MAY HAVE BEEN " VIDEO ACQUISITION BOARD"

THE TERM COPY CARD IS GENERALLY USED IN PHOTOCOPYING AND IN PHOTOGRAPHY INCLUDING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY.

IF THIS WERE THE CASE THEN: COPY CARD = "CARTE DE DUPLICATION" OR SIMPLY "CARTE DE COPIE" ( SEE GDT UNDER PHOTOGRAPHIE.

video acquisition board

Syn.
video capture board
video-capture board
video capture card
carte d'acquisition vidéo n. f.

Syn.
carte de numérisation vidéo n. f.
carte de saisie vidéo n. f.
carte de capture vidéo n. f.



Déf. :
Carte permettant de numériser et de restituer une séquence vidéo sur un écran ou autorisant le transfert des données numériques sur bande vidéo.


Note :
Les cartes d'acquisition vidéo effectuent une conversion du signal analogique en une suite de données numériques.




[Office de la langue française, 1998]

GOOD LUCK!

Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Un grand merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CARTE DE NUMERISATION VIDEOBOB DE DENUS
4carte de capture
Nicole Levesque


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carte de capture


Explanation:
Selon le contexte, c'est la meilleure traduction.






    Native French speaker
Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CARTE DE NUMERISATION VIDEO


Explanation:
OR ANY OF THE SYNONYMS GIVEN BY GDT BELOW.

I SUSPECT THAT THE TERM: COPY CARD HAS BEEN USED LOOSELY IN THE ORIGINAL TEXT.
THE CORRECT TERM MAY HAVE BEEN " VIDEO ACQUISITION BOARD"

THE TERM COPY CARD IS GENERALLY USED IN PHOTOCOPYING AND IN PHOTOGRAPHY INCLUDING DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY.

IF THIS WERE THE CASE THEN: COPY CARD = "CARTE DE DUPLICATION" OR SIMPLY "CARTE DE COPIE" ( SEE GDT UNDER PHOTOGRAPHIE.

video acquisition board

Syn.
video capture board
video-capture board
video capture card
carte d'acquisition vidéo n. f.

Syn.
carte de numérisation vidéo n. f.
carte de saisie vidéo n. f.
carte de capture vidéo n. f.



Déf. :
Carte permettant de numériser et de restituer une séquence vidéo sur un écran ou autorisant le transfert des données numériques sur bande vidéo.


Note :
Les cartes d'acquisition vidéo effectuent une conversion du signal analogique en une suite de données numériques.




[Office de la langue française, 1998]

GOOD LUCK!



BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Un grand merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
5 hrs