KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

step motion

French translation: pas à pas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step motion
French translation:pas à pas
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

15:17 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: step motion
Dans un guide de l'utilisateur de lecteur de DVD:
"Playing Step Motion & Slow Motion
To perform coma transfer playback, press the [STEP] or [PLAY/PAUSE] button to temporarily pause playback, then press the [STEP] button."
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
commande pas à pas
Explanation:
see EuroDicAutom - field: electronics
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commande pas à pasPhilippe Danjoux
4mouvement pas à pas
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouvement pas à pas


Explanation:
en comparaison avec "mouvement lent" - slow motion.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commande pas à pas


Explanation:
see EuroDicAutom - field: electronics

Philippe Danjoux
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci!