KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

alternating waveform

French translation: forme d'onde alternative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternating waveform
French translation:forme d'onde alternative
Entered by: French Locale

09:34 Dec 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: alternating waveform
The oscilloscope is an instrument ideally suited for monitoring and measuring signal voltages and periods of alternating waveforms.
French Locale
forme d'onde alternative
Explanation:
pas seulement sinusoïdale, aussi rectangulaire, triangulaire..
Selected response from:

eglantine
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forme d'onde alternative
eglantine
4forme d'onde sinusoïdalehendiadys


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forme d'onde sinusoïdale


Explanation:
-

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 222

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forme d'onde alternative


Explanation:
pas seulement sinusoïdale, aussi rectangulaire, triangulaire..

eglantine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique