KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

flood pattern

French translation: éclairage diffusant


22:05 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: flood pattern
Le terme figure sur le descriptif d'une Maglite (mini lampe de poche) :
Bright Blue Light
Flood Pattern

Dans le même contexte d'utilisation, voici une phrase tirée d'un site sur Google :
The TerraLUX MiniSTAR1 TLE-4 is a MiniMag bulb replacement unit that utilizes a four 3mm LEDs and regulator circuit to provide about 11 hours of near-constant output of soft light in a smooth flood pattern.

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions!
Virginie Langlois
Canada
French translation:éclairage diffusant
Explanation:
On observe que ce type d'éclairage est à l'opposé de l'éclairage concentré (spot) et peut servir comme "lumière d'ambiance" (ce dernier terme étant aussi recommandé mais dans le contexte je préfère "diffusant"). Voir le lien pour la mise en opposition "spot"-"flood".
Selected response from:

Marc Leduc
Grading comment
Merci Marc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1éclairage diffusantMarc Leduc
3(éclairage) genre "flood"Proelec
1à empreinte 'flood' [ou 'faisceau évasé']
Tony M


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(éclairage) genre "flood"


Explanation:
Ou encore "éclairage type large faisceau".
Par opposition au "pinceau lumineux".
Ce ne sont que des suggestions.
A mon avis "empreinte" ici ne convient pas du tout.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éclairage diffusant


Explanation:
On observe que ce type d'éclairage est à l'opposé de l'éclairage concentré (spot) et peut servir comme "lumière d'ambiance" (ce dernier terme étant aussi recommandé mais dans le contexte je préfère "diffusant"). Voir le lien pour la mise en opposition "spot"-"flood".


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:9Dw8u3uciXQJ:www.krabach...
Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci Marc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte
1 day5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
à empreinte 'flood' [ou 'faisceau évasé']


Explanation:
It simply means that the torch produces a wide pool of light, like a 'flood-light' (as distinct from a narrow 'spot')

FR seems to use the franglais 'flood', though GDT also suggests 'à faisceau évasé' in certain contexts --- a 'broad beam'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-26 16:52:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Proelec says that the term 'empreinte' is not suitable, which is fair enough; but one ought to be able to find another term that describes the SHAPE of the 'footprint' or 'pattern' of light produced, instead of its QUALITY. Surely French must have a way of expressing this, whilst retaining the (subtle) distinction?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-26 16:55:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, however, GDT does indeed suggest 'empreinte de faisceau' for 'footprint' in the context of satellite communications --- but the term 'footprint' could equally well be used to describe the output 'pattern' from a Maglite...!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1351