KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

barrier ribs

French translation: cloison des nervures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrier ribs
French translation:cloison des nervures
Entered by: narasimha

19:26 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: barrier ribs
Lead oxide in plasma display panels (PDP) and surface conduction electron emitter displays (SED) used in structural elements; notably in the front and rear glass dielectric layer, the bus electrode, the black stripe, the address electrode, the barrier ribs, the seal frit and frit ring as well as in print pastes
Laure Trads
France
cloison des nervures
Explanation:
These barrier ribs, as I have seen are used for insulating the cells in a lead acid battery. These are ribbed to increase its strength.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cloison des nervures
narasimha
3nervures de barrièrecelinemollet


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nervures de barrière


Explanation:
Plasma display panel and method of fabricating barrier rib thereof plasma display panel including, plasma display panel, display panel including.
Un panneau d'affichage de plasma comprenant une nervure de barrière pour séparer un espace de décharge en dans une unité de cellules de décharge et une méthode de fabriquer la nervure de barrière. La nervure de barrière est constituée en utilisant une technique d'électrodéposition d'électro


    Reference: http://www.patentalert.com/docs/001/z00129646.shtml
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hendiadys: la référence est, disons, sujette à caution
30 mins

neutral  Daniel Marquis: En effet, je suis bien d'accord avec hendiadys. C'est quand même un début...
59 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloison des nervures


Explanation:
These barrier ribs, as I have seen are used for insulating the cells in a lead acid battery. These are ribbed to increase its strength.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci