KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Soak Delay

French translation: durée de trempage


12:31 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: Soak Delay
Could anybody provide me with the French translation of 'soak delay' ? Many thanks in advance for your help.
RocMer
French translation:durée de trempage
Explanation:
De soak = trempage (Termium).
Plusieurs occurences se trouvent sur Internet.
Autre possibilité.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marquis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2durée de trempage
Daniel Marquis
3temps d'immersion
Bertrand Besancon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soak delay
temps d'immersion


Explanation:
une proposition

Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soak delay
durée de trempage


Explanation:
De soak = trempage (Termium).
Plusieurs occurences se trouvent sur Internet.
Autre possibilité.

Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Pourquoi pas "durée de trempe" tout simplement ?
8 hrs
  -> Je ne crois pas, parce que la trempe c'est un refroidissement rapide surtout utilisé en métallurgie. Par contre, le trempage est beaucoup plus long.

agree  narasimha: I too thought likewise
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!