KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

SICK

French translation: SICK


16:24 Sep 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Thermoplastic forms
English term or phrase: SICK
Cannot think of how to translate Sick in the following expression : "Sick Photoelectric Safety Barrier' - any ideas ?? Many thanks in advance.
RocMer
French translation:SICK
Explanation:
It's a brand name - if you have a product reference you will be able to find the exact term on the site.
Selected response from:

Marie-Céline GEORG
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SICK
Marie-Céline GEORG
4 +2SICKliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sick
SICK


Explanation:
Isn't it just the name (SICK) of the company producing these items?

See:

http://www.pro-4-pro.com/en/Security/Company-7070006/UE49.ht...




SICK
www.sick.de

* Products

Selected product





electromechanical safety switch

Safely equipped for all cases
According to EN 292-2 (Machine safety), movable guards must be provided with safety switches. Protective door bolts for protective devices work in tandem with SICK safety switches. On deliberate opening of the protective device, the N/C contact of the safety switch is opened and the hazardous motion of the machine is brought to a standstill.

Developed for harsh industrial everyday use
SICK products easily withstand harsh conditions such as impacts and vibrations. Opening, closing and locking is reliably guaranteed over a long lifetime. SICK safety switches are available in plastic or metal versions.
More


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
3 hrs

agree  Proelec
2 days3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sick
SICK


Explanation:
It's a brand name - if you have a product reference you will be able to find the exact term on the site.


    Reference: http://www.sick.de
    Reference: http://www.sick.fr
Marie-Céline GEORG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
3 hrs

agree  Proelec
2 days3 hrs