KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

keep switching

French translation: POURSUIVRE L'EMISSION EN COURS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep switching
French translation:POURSUIVRE L'EMISSION EN COURS
Entered by: Mary-Ann Marque

16:45 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: keep switching
Récepteur télévision numérique

Pausing the current picture

You can pause the current picture by pressing "PAUSE" button on the remote control.
Press the key again to keep switching the program.
NOTE: The broadcast between two pauses will be skipped
Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
POURSUIVRE L'EMISSION EN COURS
Explanation:
mode de fonctionnement pour retourner dans l'émission en cours
Selected response from:

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2POURSUIVRE L'EMISSION EN COURS
Mary-Ann Marque
5 -1pour continuer de changer de programme
Jacques Ampolini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
POURSUIVRE L'EMISSION EN COURS


Explanation:
mode de fonctionnement pour retourner dans l'émission en cours

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: le sens est bien d'alterner ou basculer entre 'lecture' / pause
36 mins

agree  Eric MARRET
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pour continuer de changer de programme


Explanation:
chaque fois que l'on appuie sur la touche (le bouton?) un nouveau programme, le suivant apparaît

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eric MARRET: on parle d'image arretée à volonté, pas de "zapping"
14 hrs