out of the way

French translation: laissés de côté

English term or phrase:out of the way
French translation:laissés de côté
Entered by: wolfheart

16:58 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: out of the way
Récepteur télévision numérique

The favourite mode allows the most-watched channels to accessed more easily, leaving the less-watched channels accessible but out of the way.

Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
laissés de côté
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4écartées/pas visualisées
MultiPro
4laissés de côté
wolfheart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laissés de côté


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écartées/pas visualisées


Explanation:
chaînes accessibles mais PAS visualisées...
HTH! :)

Example sentence(s):
  • ... peut correctement zapper entre les deux dernières chaines visualisées, quand on est dans le menu Free on peut en sortir en appuyant sur la touche rouge...
  • NRA ces freezes se produisait au même moment simultanément et ce , quelque que soit les chaines visualisées...
MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36