KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

noise coring

French translation: noyautage de bruit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noise coring
French translation:noyautage de bruit
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

15:04 Feb 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / video display with emission control
English term or phrase: noise coring
SVM bloc processes signal Y' to facilitate peak clipping, noise coring and to enable amplitude control responsive to power dissipation ...

Can anyone provide an explanation/translation for noise coring? Is it similar to noise reduction ?
thank you
Florence Stubbs
France
noyautage de bruit
Explanation:
This is the usual French term - for this process which is nicely explained by Tony.
In layman's terms, it's like coring an apple - you cut out the core and get rid of the pips (i.e,. the unwanted 'noise').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 18:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sceptics, another reference:

http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 18:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ne pas confondre avec ceci: http://www.chilton.com/paq/archive/PAQ-01-186.html
ou le sens est plutôt le contraire.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
5noyautage de bruit
Robin Levey
3régler (fixer) un seuil de bruit
GILOU
2réduction du bruit (coring)VJC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régler (fixer) un seuil de bruit


Explanation:
I had translated by 'reduction du bruit' bit it seems to be a bit different. After other researches, I think it's more to do with it....


COR : Noise coring: This bit reduces the peaking function on small transients. Coring is not. reducing the noise, but in scenes with little contrast it ...
www.nxp.com/acrobat_download/applicationnotes/AN96035_1.pdf

Comment sélectionner et régler la réduction de bruit ? ... Le coring permet de fixer un seuil s’appliquant à l’ensemble des filtres. ...
www.cineversum.com/downloads/tde/BCI/Manuals/Owners/R597658... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-09 15:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Régler le coring (seuil de bruit) à l'aide des touches fléchées. LTI. Que permet cette fonction. LTI = Luminance transient improvement, ou la transition ...
www.cineversum.com/downloads/tde/BCI/Manuals/Owners/R597619... -

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2809

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: Oui. Cela permet d'éliminer la "neige". Voir sous "ask asker".
16 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: This is incorrect from a technical viewpoint, and 'noise coring' is a noun not a verb ('règler un seuil ...').
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
When processing video signals, sharpness enhancement / compensation circuits in their basic form increase high-frequency signal components; but noise (i.e. "grain" or "snow") is most visible at high frequencies, so the sharpening process introduces a noise penalty (= increases the noise)

Noise coring is a simple and time-honoured technique that acts to suppress this noise, by making a decision based on the amplitude of the high-frequency components. In other words, large-amplitude high-frequency components are considerdd to be wanted picture detail and so are allowed through, whereas low-amplitude high-frequency signals are presumed to be noise, and so are suppressed.

This can be effective up to a certain point at reducing the visual disturbance of noise, but if overdone, results in pictures that look "plastic" (aka "waxwork effect")

For the sake of completeness, I should add that of course noise-coring exists in its own right, not necessarily associated with sharpening; but in practical systems, the 2 are often associated.

More sophisticated, intelligent adaptive systems exist that can avoid some of the shortcomings of the simple technique.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: I see we are on the same wavelength ...
3 mins
  -> Thanks! A short wavelength, as it happens ;-)

agree  VJC
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, J-C!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noyautage de bruit


Explanation:
This is the usual French term - for this process which is nicely explained by Tony.
In layman's terms, it's like coring an apple - you cut out the core and get rid of the pips (i.e,. the unwanted 'noise').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 18:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sceptics, another reference:

http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 18:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ne pas confondre avec ceci: http://www.chilton.com/paq/archive/PAQ-01-186.html
ou le sens est plutôt le contraire.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1991/15078
Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, I was afraid that the literal version wouldn't be usable!
26 mins

neutral  bohy: Pour une pomme, qui ne comporte pas de noyau, ce serait plutôt évider... Pour des cerises, des olives, etc. c'est dénoyauter ! Pour le bruit, par contre, je ne sais... mais noyauter ne semble pas correct. Sens très différent... noyauter un groupe par ex.
59 mins
  -> In English, apples DO have cores - and can be 'cored'. The analogy with noise coring is perfect and will be found in many text-books on digital audio/video. And the conventional French term IS 'noyautage'.

disagree  Proelec: Please see links under "ask asker".
1 hr
  -> We know what 'noise coring' IS (see Tony's answer). The links under Ask Answer do not give any French translation, so do not help much...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réduction du bruit (coring)


Explanation:
cette traduction est celle du projet de norme 'IEC 1237-2', première édition, 1995. Elle a donc peut-être évolué mais je n'en trouve pas trace dans la base de données de l'IEV. Je ne la mentionne que pour information.

7.3 Réduction du bruit («coring»)
7.3 Noise coring

IEC/CEI 1237-2
Magnétoscopes de radiodiffusion —
Méthodes de mesure —
Partie 2:
Mesures électriques pour les signaux vidéo
analogiques composites
Broadcast video tape recorders —
Methods of measurement —
Part 2:
Electrical measurements of analogue composite video signals


    Reference: http://webstore.iec.ch/preview/info_iec61237-2%7Bed1.0%7Db.i...
VJC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31