KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

cord end

French translation: extrémité du cordon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cord end
French translation:extrémité du cordon
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

00:04 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cordons électriques
English term or phrase: cord end
Caractéristiques du produit
• Push-in terminations eliminate the need to wrap the leads around the terminal screws
• Impact/chemical-resistant nylon casing
• Double wall construction
• Termoplastic Elastomer (TPE) dust seal surrounds cord to help prevent moisture and contaminants from entering wiring chamber

It is true that the cord ends previously sold in our stores were yellow, however there is no universal standard for colour coding an industrial-grade cord end. This ABC cord end offers the same level of quality that our customers are used to along with additional features such as the dust seal around the cord and push-in terminations.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
extrémité du cordon
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extrémité du cordon
wolfheart
4Cordes ou cordan d'arretGermaine07


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrémité du cordon


Explanation:
---

wolfheart
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: exact, c'est ce que je pensais..
0 min

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cordes ou cordan d'arret


Explanation:
Cordes ou cordan d'arret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 07:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cordes ou cordon d'arret je voulais dire

Germaine07
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench