KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

photosetting

French translation: photodurcissant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photosetting
French translation:photodurcissant
Entered by: Fabienne FRAISSE

08:02 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / micromachine
English term or phrase: photosetting
A layer of photosetting resin is applied.
Est-ce une résine photosensible ?
Je trouve plus loin aussi le terme thermosetting, que je traduirais par thermosensible.
Fabienne FRAISSE
photodurcissant
Explanation:
It means it hardens under the influence of light (cf. thermodurcissant)

also ...durcissable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 09:33:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do note that 'photodurcissable' gets a lot more Google hits, although I do believe that both terms are valid.

'photosensible' translates 'photosensitive', and while the resin here clearly IS sensitive to light, this fails to explain in what WAY it reacts to light, so should not be considered a complete translation.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think you are right in this context. Thanks and have a good day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4photodurcissant
Tony M
2 -1photocompositionAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
photocomposition


Explanation:
IATE

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that refers to photo TYPE setting, which is not what this is all about here
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photodurcissant


Explanation:
It means it hardens under the influence of light (cf. thermodurcissant)

also ...durcissable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 09:33:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do note that 'photodurcissable' gets a lot more Google hits, although I do believe that both terms are valid.

'photosensible' translates 'photosensitive', and while the resin here clearly IS sensitive to light, this fails to explain in what WAY it reacts to light, so should not be considered a complete translation.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359
Grading comment
I think you are right in this context. Thanks and have a good day.