KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

add-drop multiplexers / nodes

French translation: multiplexeurs/noeuds à insertion/extraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add-drop multiplexers / nodes
French translation:multiplexeurs/noeuds à insertion/extraction
Entered by: Remy Robine NAHUM

18:01 Jul 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronique
English term or phrase: add-drop multiplexers / nodes
add-drop multiplexers, (MO1, MO1a, MO2), known as ADMs, respectively placed in the nodes of the network and capable of sending information to the other nodes,
Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
multiplexeurs/noeuds à insertion/extraction
Explanation:
multiplexeur = équipement de multiplexage
noeud = équipement de télécommunication d'un réseau
Selected response from:

Beatrice Hercend
Grading comment
Merci a vous Merci à Gilles aussi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multiplexeurs d'insertion/extraction /noeuds
GILOU
5multiplexeurs/noeuds à insertion/extraction
Beatrice Hercend


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiplexeurs d'insertion/extraction /noeuds


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.itu.int/search/wais/Termite/

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2809

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinne O'Connor: noeuds est indépendant effectivement, donc : multiplexeurs d'insertion et d'extraction/noeuds, je pense.
12 hrs

agree  fcl
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiplexeurs/noeuds à insertion/extraction


Explanation:
multiplexeur = équipement de multiplexage
noeud = équipement de télécommunication d'un réseau

Beatrice Hercend
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci a vous Merci à Gilles aussi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: node est indépendant d'ADM
9 hrs