KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

outlet box should not bear the weight of the fixture

French translation: la boîte de dérivation ne doit pas supporter le poids de l'enseigne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlet box should not bear the weight of the fixture
French translation:la boîte de dérivation ne doit pas supporter le poids de l'enseigne
Entered by: elysee

19:34 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: outlet box should not bear the weight of the fixture
*** The outlet box should not bear the weight of the fixture ***
1.the red”AC ON”light
When units is functioning properly. with power applied to it, the red ”AC ON” light will be on.
2. The function of the test
Push “Test” switch; the red ”AC ON “light will go out.
3. How to replace battery
To replace battery: Disconnect battery connector. Remove battery. Disconnect leads and connect to new battary. Reinstall battery in place.
4. double faced sign installation for side and ceiling mount

Comment le traduire au mieux dans ce cas ?...
Un grand merci d'avance pour votre aide précieuse ce soir..
elysee
Italy
la boîte de dérivation ne doit pas supporter le poids de la muninaire
Explanation:
outlet box = junction box = boîte de dérivation (ou de connexion)

fixture = lighting fixture = luminaire

The context isn't really enough to be sure; if this isn't a lighting fixture, but rather the box sign referred to right at the end, then you will probably need to replace 'luminaire' with 'enseigne', or whatever word you have adopted for this device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-12 16:35:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah right, light is just beginning to dawn!

It sounds as if these are battery-backed up emergency 'Exit' (etc.)signs for use in public buildings — that important bit of extra context would make all your questions suddenly fit into place.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci à tous pour les recherches et les idées de ce texte si "tordu"...
(je pense aussi "enseigne" ici vue la dernière ligne du texte...) voir aussi pour le terme ma demande à la page:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2348644

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la boîte de dérivation ne doit pas supporter le poids de la muninaire
Tony M
4la boîte de sortie ne doit pas supporter le poids de l' appareil
cenek tomas
4la boîte de sortie de câble ne doit pas supporter le poids du dispositif
Johannes Gleim
4le coffret de prise de courant ne doit pas support le poids du dispositifGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le coffret de prise de courant ne doit pas support le poids du dispositif


Explanation:
ou

la boite de distribution ne doit pas supporter le poids du dispositif

selon ce dont il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 19:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne doit pas supporter...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Probably not really a 'coffret', and almost certainly doesn't involve a 'prise de courant'
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la boîte de sortie de câble ne doit pas supporter le poids du dispositif


Explanation:
EN outlet box
connecting device allowing a junction to be made between a fixed installation and a movable appliance

FR boîte de sortie de câble
dispositif de connexion servant à assurer une jonction entre une installation fixe et un appareil d'utilisation déplaçable

DE Wandsteckdose
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...


the outlet box should not bear the weight of the fixture =>
la boîte de sortie de câble ne doit pas supporter le poids du dispositif.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 Min. (2008-01-11 20:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where it is unclear, what type of fixtures are meant (cord with plug?)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 253

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la boîte de sortie ne doit pas supporter le poids de l' appareil


Explanation:
Il reste à savoir s' il s' agit de l' appareil dans sa totalité ou simplement d' un dispositif qui en fait partie.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la boîte de dérivation ne doit pas supporter le poids de la muninaire


Explanation:
outlet box = junction box = boîte de dérivation (ou de connexion)

fixture = lighting fixture = luminaire

The context isn't really enough to be sure; if this isn't a lighting fixture, but rather the box sign referred to right at the end, then you will probably need to replace 'luminaire' with 'enseigne', or whatever word you have adopted for this device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-12 16:35:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah right, light is just beginning to dawn!

It sounds as if these are battery-backed up emergency 'Exit' (etc.)signs for use in public buildings — that important bit of extra context would make all your questions suddenly fit into place.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
merci à tous pour les recherches et les idées de ce texte si "tordu"...
(je pense aussi "enseigne" ici vue la dernière ligne du texte...) voir aussi pour le terme ma demande à la page:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2348644