KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

lighting showroom

French translation: magasin de luminaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lighting showroom
French translation:magasin de luminaires
Entered by: cenek tomas

16:45 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lighting showroom
For replacement bulbs visit your local lighting showroom, hardware store or go to www.xxx
Claire Mendes Real
magasin de luminaires
Explanation:
Pardon pour le lapsus.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1votre magasin local d'éclairagexxxmistahara
4magasin de luminaires
cenek tomas
4adressez vous au magasin de lampadaires le plus proche
cenek tomas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votre magasin local d'éclairage


Explanation:
-

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Hi, Tony et merci :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adressez vous au magasin de lampadaires le plus proche


Explanation:
"magasin de lampadaires" me semble être le terme approprié.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2008-01-19 17:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que "magasin d'éclairage" ne se dit pas.IL POURRAIT S'AGIR DE MAGASIN DE LUMINAIRES.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: All the ones round my way say 'éclairage'
37 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magasin de luminaires


Explanation:
Pardon pour le lapsus.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci