KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Stereo line-level input

French translation: entrée stéréo à niveau de ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stereo line-level input
French translation:entrée stéréo à niveau de ligne
Entered by: Marie West

17:08 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / speakers
English term or phrase: Stereo line-level input
FEAUTURES

• Stereo line-level input (3.5mm mini-jack)
Marie West
entrée stéréo à niveau de ligne
Explanation:
I personally don't like 'à niveau de ligne', but it seems to be used quite a lot.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2entrée stéréo à niveau de ligne
Tony M
4 -1borne d'entrée stéréoxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
• stereo line-level input
borne d'entrée stéréo


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: If it's a 3.5 mm jack, then it can't really be described as a 'borne'; and it is fairly important not to simply leave out the 'line-level' bit
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stereo line-level input
entrée stéréo à niveau de ligne


Explanation:
I personally don't like 'à niveau de ligne', but it seems to be used quite a lot.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
14 mins
  -> Merci, Hendiadys !

agree  swanda: it's true that "niveau de ligne" is a bit weird
1 hr
  -> Merci, Swanda ! I assume it is technically accurate, but I have a nagging doubt that there mightn't be a better expression, without resorting to the EN 'line' (often done in practice!)