KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

twin earth (cable)

French translation: cable à trois fils


21:44 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / construction
English term or phrase: twin earth (cable)
relating to sheathed cables in house building...
Thanks for answering!
laure schang
French translation:cable à trois fils
Explanation:
The usual term in (UK) English is "twin and earth", and it refers to ordinary 3-core cable (live, neutral and earth).

--> cable à trois fils:

Sony DAV-X1- [ Translate this page ]Facile d'installation :un seul câble à trois fils à connecter et un cordon d'alimentation à brancher - Home Cinema élég... Suite Trouvez le meilleur prix ...
guide.journaldunet.com/fiche/3123/dav-x1.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 4290 NHTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Le cordon d'alimentation est un câble à trois fils avec mise à la terre conçu pour réduire les risques de. choc électrique provenant d'une armoire sous ...
www.nhthifi.com/2006/manuals/current/Xd-UsersGuide.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Power Receptacles Installation BookletFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Toujours brancher le cordon électrique à trois fils avant de ... Siempre conecte el cable de suministro eléctrico principal de ...
hallaweb.jlab.org/tech/jackjack/public_html/manuals/data_sheets-manuals/A/apc/MS_Power_Receptacles.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Hi, thank you for your help. The original sentence is "Cables shall be twin earth or three-core with earth", so I guess your answer fits the context! Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable à trois fils
Robin Levey
4(câble) de mise à la terre double conducteurxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(câble) de mise à la terre double conducteur


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable à trois fils


Explanation:
The usual term in (UK) English is "twin and earth", and it refers to ordinary 3-core cable (live, neutral and earth).

--> cable à trois fils:

Sony DAV-X1- [ Translate this page ]Facile d'installation :un seul câble à trois fils à connecter et un cordon d'alimentation à brancher - Home Cinema élég... Suite Trouvez le meilleur prix ...
guide.journaldunet.com/fiche/3123/dav-x1.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 4290 NHTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Le cordon d'alimentation est un câble à trois fils avec mise à la terre conçu pour réduire les risques de. choc électrique provenant d'une armoire sous ...
www.nhthifi.com/2006/manuals/current/Xd-UsersGuide.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Power Receptacles Installation BookletFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Toujours brancher le cordon électrique à trois fils avant de ... Siempre conecte el cable de suministro eléctrico principal de ...
hallaweb.jlab.org/tech/jackjack/public_html/manuals/data_sheets-manuals/A/apc/MS_Power_Receptacles.pdf - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Hi, thank you for your help. The original sentence is "Cables shall be twin earth or three-core with earth", so I guess your answer fits the context! Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The lack of context makes it hard to be sure, but this is certainly what I would have expected to find
36 mins