KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

tooth mesh

French translation: surface de contact des dents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooth mesh
French translation:surface de contact des dents
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:46 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plant
English term or phrase: tooth mesh
GAS TURBINE DISMANTLING/ASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION WORK:
System : HG 4980 main gear
Activity: visual inspection of ///tooth mesh/// through inspection cover.

From a list describing the maintenance to be carried out on the various parts and systems of a power plant.


Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
surface de contact des dents
Explanation:
j'ai mis au pluriel car il y a forcément plusieurs dents...
inspection normale d'un réducteur.
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surface de contact des dents
florence metzger
4portée d'engrènement/des dents
A Boukheit


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surface de contact des dents


Explanation:
j'ai mis au pluriel car il y a forcément plusieurs dents...
inspection normale d'un réducteur.

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marquis: Oui, parfaitement.
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  C. Mouton
2 days2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Roger McKeon
3 days8 mins
  -> merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portée d'engrènement/des dents


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3