KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

cores

French translation: cœurs


21:41 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / Chips
English term or phrase: cores
Sur les micropcrocesseurs de demain:
"We're building chips with as many as 80 cores"
Comment traduire cores dans ce contexte?
Merci
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:cœurs
Explanation:
http://www.clubic.com/actualite-69581-intel-prototype-80-coe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-15 21:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.algerie-dz.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-40827.h...
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cœurs
Expialidocious
3tores magnétiquesPatrick Courbin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tores magnétiques


Explanation:

peut-être dans ce contexte, définition :
pièce de matériau magnétique, généralement toroïdale, servant à mettre des données en mémoir".

Patrick Courbin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I think you're about 50 years behind the times! And the text is about chips for 'tomorrow'.
22 mins
  -> Right !! Honte à moi...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cœurs


Explanation:
http://www.clubic.com/actualite-69581-intel-prototype-80-coe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-15 21:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.algerie-dz.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-40827.h...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
4 mins

agree  cenek tomas
8 mins

agree  Robin Levey: C'est bon.
18 mins

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  bohy
10 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
19 hrs