KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

mounting hole

French translation: trou de montage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting hole
French translation:trou de montage
Entered by: Julien Lozano

17:43 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: mounting hole
Cut "mounting hole" to approximately 10 1/8” wide X 13 1/4 high.
Connect wiring system using appropriately sized cable clamp.
Julien Lozano
France
trou de montage
Explanation:
trou de fixation
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trou de montage
wolfheart
3ouverture de montage
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trou de montage


Explanation:
trou de fixation

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
19 mins

agree  Daniel Marquis: On dirait plutôt « trou de fixation ».
1 hr

agree  rcolin
1 hr

agree  Adsion
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne
14 hrs

agree  ViktoriaG: J'opterais pour 'fixation' moi aussi.
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ouverture de montage


Language variant: trou de montage

Explanation:
Si une ouverture de montage doit ętre réalisée, videz auparavant entičrement ... Installez le capteur sur l'ouverture de montage




    Reference: http://usa.vdo.com/NR/rdonlyres/5BA20E83-C407-4C93-8CF3-AF4B...
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian