International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

fuse holder

French translation: porte fusible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuse holder
French translation:porte fusible
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

17:04 Jul 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: fuse holder
any idea what this could be in French
23FEVRIER
porte fusible
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-05 17:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: porte-fusible
dictionnaire de l'architecture et de la construction J.R. Forbes
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11porte fusible
swanda
4ensemble-porteurmtfadel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
porte fusible


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-05 17:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: porte-fusible
dictionnaire de l'architecture et de la construction J.R. Forbes

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: U R very welcome
3 mins
  -> thanks wolfheart

agree  Merline: Oui tout à fait (avec le trait d'union)
9 mins
  -> thanks Merline

agree  Johannes Gleim
19 mins
  -> thanks Johannes

agree  florence metzger
41 mins
  -> thanks Florence

agree  Gerard Renard: Oui, avec trait d'union
1 hr
  -> thanks Gérard

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs
  -> thanks Arnold

agree  Sophie Dzhygir: oui avec le trait d'union
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sophie

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs
  -> thanks Mohamed

agree  Tony M
19 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks Radud

agree  Bertrand Bonnet-Badillé
2 days21 hrs
  -> thanks Bertrand

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensemble-porteur


Explanation:
Combinaison d’un socle et de son porte-élément fusible (fuse carrier)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2008-07-06 13:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le terme consacré par les normes CEI à la section 441 : GRANDEURS CARACTÉRISTIQUES RELATIVES À L’APPAREILLAGE ET AUX FUSIBLES. Fuse-holder : the combination of a fuse-base with its fuse-carrier.

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Could be correct of course in some contexts, but might be a mistranslation in others; all depends on CONTEXT! / It is indeed ONE term used by the IEC, for ONE PARTICULAR CONTEXT; but dangerous to extrapolate it outside that specific context
17 hrs
  -> D'accord Tony ça peut prêter à confusion mais c'est le terme consacré par les normes CEI. Voir note pour les références.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob