KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

VDE 2-ROUND PIN PLUG

French translation: fiche mâle à 2 broches rondes, de type VDE


15:10 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: VDE 2-ROUND PIN PLUG
"TO PREVENT ELECTRIC SHOCK, VDE 2-ROUND PIN PLUG CAREFULLY, FULLY INSERT."
Merci
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
French translation:fiche mâle à 2 broches rondes, de type VDE
Explanation:
VDE = German engineering standards authority = don't translate

I don't know if this identifies just one particular type of plug (as my suggested translation assumes), or if in fact they mean just any plug that must be to VDE standards (less likely, I feel)

I think this is the standard 2-pin German mains plug, which (in some forms at least) has an earth contact on the side of the receptacle.

You might feel that the 'round' is superfluous (unlike US or Australian plugs, I don't think flat pins exist any more in Germany)

And you might take a leaf out of the FR book, which refers to FR-style plugs as '2P + T' — so you could just use 'fiche mâle 2 pôles...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-08 23:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Johannes's point is perfectyl valid, that 'VDE' is no more than a colloquial and technically innaccurate description of the type of plug this is presumably meant to be. You really ought to check with your client just what type of plug they really mean — if indeed the actual type is of any significance; I suspect in fact all they mean is 'the mains end of the power cable', but of course, we don't have enough context to know that.

It also depends a bit on whom the "EN" text was written for, i.e. why they thought it necessary to mention 'round pins' — this mlight simply be because in the country of origin, the standard plugs do not have round pins.

You see how important the wider context is in judging this one? I think in fact it may not be necessary to split hairs over the exact type of plug (indeed, it might even be that the type of mains plug supplied will be changed anyway when the product itself is 'localized', since there would be little point in supplying a product in (say) France with a German mains plug on it — if indeed it is not even illegal to do so.

I suspect the ill-informed (and by the look of it seriously drunk!) author may have simply seen the VDE mark on the plug and *assumed* that it referred to the actual type of plug, which is of course not the case! The original text is so flawed, it's hard to say what might have been going through the author's mind at the time.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Oui je préfère votre proposition, celle de rester fidèle au texte d'origine..le traducteur n'a pas à interpréter ou corriger (à en faire part à l'auteur, oui), c'est à l'auteur de préparer un texte techniquement valable. Sinon, qu'il en assume la responsabilité !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3fiche mâle à 2 broches rondes, de type VDE
Tony M
5fiche européene (fiche de prise de courant 2,5 à 250 V plate bipolaire)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vde 2-round pin plug
fiche européene (fiche de prise de courant 2,5 à 250 V plate bipolaire)


Explanation:
PVC- Europastecker der Schutzklasse II,
EN 50075 mit Knickschutz, doppelt isoliert
Belastung / Spannung: 2,5 A / 250 V
http://www.hawakabel.com/Katalog.pdf

Fiche de prise de courant 2,5 à 250 V plate bipolaire non démontable, avec câble, pour la connexion des appareils de classe II pour usages domestiques et analogues (norme européenne EN 50075 - 1990)
http://cat.bin.be/ics5.asp?ICS=29.120.30

Note: Les fiches sont rondes.

2.5 A 250 VAC C7 Continental Europe EN 50075 / DIN 49464 H03VVH2-F 1.5 m black 2 x 0.75 mm²
http://www.schurter.ch/wwwsc/con_pg07_2.asp?language_id=11

Bloc d´alimentation/chargeur pour courant alternatif 100-240 V,
y compris cordon secteur selon EN 50075 ("prise européenne") et mode d´emploi
http://www.weinmann.de/fileadmin/weinmann/emergency/lieferum...

Norme: UNE-EN 50075
Description: FICHE EUROPÉENNE 2,5 A 250V
http://www.tcesa.com/frances/modelos.asp?mnuCable=H03VVH2-F ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-07-08 22:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: This is a european standard plug (See EN). Nothing to do with VDE types (which does not exist). Even the former standards were european (CEE...). And the famous German type "Schukostecker" is standardized acc. to DIN, not to VDE.

Netzanschluß 230Volt (Schukostecker DIN 49441) mit einer Absicherung von 6,3 AT
http://www.bolzenschweissen.com/pro/geraete/Datenblatt AS 10...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's all very well, you may be technically accurate (though i'm very suspicious of that 2.5A rating???!), but you are wildly over-interpreting the source text — and there is no such thing as 'A' European plug, since they're different between FR DE etc
1 hr
  -> I submit it to the asker's judgment.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VDE 2-round pin plug
fiche mâle à 2 broches rondes, de type VDE


Explanation:
VDE = German engineering standards authority = don't translate

I don't know if this identifies just one particular type of plug (as my suggested translation assumes), or if in fact they mean just any plug that must be to VDE standards (less likely, I feel)

I think this is the standard 2-pin German mains plug, which (in some forms at least) has an earth contact on the side of the receptacle.

You might feel that the 'round' is superfluous (unlike US or Australian plugs, I don't think flat pins exist any more in Germany)

And you might take a leaf out of the FR book, which refers to FR-style plugs as '2P + T' — so you could just use 'fiche mâle 2 pôles...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-08 23:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Johannes's point is perfectyl valid, that 'VDE' is no more than a colloquial and technically innaccurate description of the type of plug this is presumably meant to be. You really ought to check with your client just what type of plug they really mean — if indeed the actual type is of any significance; I suspect in fact all they mean is 'the mains end of the power cable', but of course, we don't have enough context to know that.

It also depends a bit on whom the "EN" text was written for, i.e. why they thought it necessary to mention 'round pins' — this mlight simply be because in the country of origin, the standard plugs do not have round pins.

You see how important the wider context is in judging this one? I think in fact it may not be necessary to split hairs over the exact type of plug (indeed, it might even be that the type of mains plug supplied will be changed anyway when the product itself is 'localized', since there would be little point in supplying a product in (say) France with a German mains plug on it — if indeed it is not even illegal to do so.

I suspect the ill-informed (and by the look of it seriously drunk!) author may have simply seen the VDE mark on the plug and *assumed* that it referred to the actual type of plug, which is of course not the case! The original text is so flawed, it's hard to say what might have been going through the author's mind at the time.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
Oui je préfère votre proposition, celle de rester fidèle au texte d'origine..le traducteur n'a pas à interpréter ou corriger (à en faire part à l'auteur, oui), c'est à l'auteur de préparer un texte techniquement valable. Sinon, qu'il en assume la responsabilité !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: l'auteur a dû mettre ses doigts dans la prise
1 min
  -> Merci, hendiadys ! Décidement...

agree  Laurent Cattin
8 mins
  -> Merci, Laurent !

agree  kashew
12 mins
  -> Thanks, kashew !

neutral  Johannes Gleim: There is no VDE type plug, only CEE type plugs (obsolete) or IEC type plugs (for electrical properties) and EN standards for dimensions.
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes! That's exactly what I understood, but it doesn't alter the fact that I'm only reproducing the same innaccuracy as in the source text... it's not the translator's job to correct the source text!