KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Staggering (ici)

French translation: décalage entre épissures


10:03 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricité
English term or phrase: Staggering (ici)
Bonjour,
Je ne suis pas sûr d'avoir bien compris le sens de *staggering* (décalé ?) ici :
Prepare the splice. Untwist the conductors and follow the splicing instructions for copper wire.
*Staggering* the splices by 65 mm (2.5 in) is recommended.

Merci de votre aide !
guebacien
Germany
French translation:décalage entre épissures
Explanation:
It seems as if you are dealing with splicing come kind of cable with multiple conductors? (a bit more context would help an awful lot!)

If this is indeed the case, then what 'staggering' means is avoiding splicing all of the conductors at the same point, but arranging it so that no 2 finished splices lie immediately adjacent to one another. If there are very many conductors, and they all have to be 65 mm apart, clearly the overall cable splice is going to end up being quite long!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-10 11:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's quite simple really: when you make a splice, it makes the conductor thicker at that point; if you make all the splices at exactly the same point in the overall bundle of conductors (simplest to do!), you get a great wadge where the splice is. But if you offset the splices (longitudinally) one from the other (much trickier to do!), then you get relatively less build-up of thickness, and overall a more reliable join.

It all depends, of course, on just what kind of cable is being spliced!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3décalage entre épissures
Tony M
5écartement
kashew
3en quinconce (ici)mtfadel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staggering (ici)
en quinconce (ici)


Explanation:
préparer et dénuder les brins cuivre pour les présenter à un connecteur à contacts en quinconce
(ici) doit être une mesure ou une technique

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: My first thought too, but I don't think it quite corresponds exactly...
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staggering
décalage entre épissures


Explanation:
It seems as if you are dealing with splicing come kind of cable with multiple conductors? (a bit more context would help an awful lot!)

If this is indeed the case, then what 'staggering' means is avoiding splicing all of the conductors at the same point, but arranging it so that no 2 finished splices lie immediately adjacent to one another. If there are very many conductors, and they all have to be 65 mm apart, clearly the overall cable splice is going to end up being quite long!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-07-10 11:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's quite simple really: when you make a splice, it makes the conductor thicker at that point; if you make all the splices at exactly the same point in the overall bundle of conductors (simplest to do!), you get a great wadge where the splice is. But if you offset the splices (longitudinally) one from the other (much trickier to do!), then you get relatively less build-up of thickness, and overall a more reliable join.

It all depends, of course, on just what kind of cable is being spliced!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1359
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: oui, pour moi, c'est "décaler", pas écarter
36 mins
  -> Merci, Cécile ! C'est exact, la notion d'écarter est erronée...

agree  Arnold007
1 hr
  -> Merci, Arnold !

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> Merci, FX !

neutral  kashew: OK, but doesn't écart = space/gap/distance?
2 hrs
  -> It implies a gap between, not a displacement in the sense I believe is meant here

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staggering (ici)
écartement


Explanation:
spacing (min.) between the joints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 10:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the writer meant "overlapping" then for me he misused the word "stagger" which I knew very well in my draughtsman days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-10 10:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andy T reads it the same way, correcting my "joints" with "splices".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-10 10:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stagger = interval or spacing, but not overlap in my book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 12:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuzzy source English: it's obviously unclear if it's a distance centre-to-centre or clear distance between (or along) those splice zones etc etc. Needs a diagram!
FCS, let's move on to something else!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure I quite follow your explanation, but I get the impression you may not have got it quite right.
2 mins
  -> Yes: could be my first reaction "spacing" - or "overlap"!?